1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry. It's okay."

"I'm sorry. It's okay."

Translation:죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다.

October 26, 2017

65 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "Mianhae" and "Mianhabnida"?


Bryan603784

    Politeness level. 미안해 Doesn't have a politeness particle like 요 on the end, so i think it would be considered Banmal (casual language). 미안합니다 Is Jondenmal (formal language).


Liv4life1

    I belive Mianhabnida is more formal than mianhae.


Malay756277

    미안해 and 미안해요 are non polite to elders but they can be told to someone ur ave or younger than you. Extra: some tips for helping u guys!

    Don't learn words first. Learn hanguel first and memorise them. Try making words or phrases urself.

    I am a bengali so i am just a beginner but i hole these two tips help you all


Malay756277

    Age not ave and hope not hole. Please don't get confused


Loki_Dedu

    미안해요 also means sorry


alphasofiaa

    Yes. I tried to answer this out of curiosity if Duolingo will accept it but I was wrong


gonlugozde

    Is it because that 미안헤요 is casual but 괜찮습니다 is formal?


slycordinator

    미안해요 is polite, but not quite formal.

    Formal would be 미안합니다.


Sanjana0901

    why is mianhae wrong for saying i'm sorry?


slycordinator

    It's not, but duolingo doesn't use informal styles. It won't accept 미안해, but it probably accepts 미안해요, which is more polite.


Scottman18

    It does not accept 미안해요. It is looking for matching articles, so if the second ends with -ㅂ니다, the first must also. eg. 미안해요. 괜찬습니다. Is incorrect. 미안합니다. 괜찬습니다. Should be accepted.


A-Glow

    That makes more sense, thank you!


slycordinator

    Sure, but it should accept "미안해요. 괜찮아요."


eeegold

    It doesn't accept anything but high formal, unfortunately :-/


nefertarip

    미안해 is also sorry, i guest


oubliette_

    Can '괜찮습니다' also be translated as "I'm okay"? I don't see how these phrases denote a difference between I/it


Ceratius

    Yes, it can, depending on context. But it's more used after someone, for example, bumped into you and says sorry (similar to this sentence here). But 괜찮아요 is a very versatile expression.


WeiWei68441

    How do you difference 입니다 and 습니다?


veneerworl

    Why "choesunghabnida" is the right answer and not "mianhaeyo" ??


slycordinator

    It might be if you mixed formality levels of the two sentences.

    As far as I know, by now it accepts: "미안합니다. 괜찮습니다." "미안해요. 괜찮아요."

    But I believe it doesn't accept: "미안해요. 괜찮습니다."


ICYCLESTICK

    what's the difference between: -습니다 and -합니다


    [deactivated user]

HuntingHawk1415

      Although that's technically correct because you're using the correct words, you're mixing both levels of formality, so your grammar is incorrect.

      미안해 is the "declarative present informal low" form of the informal word for sorry

      죄송합니다 is the "declarative present formal high" form of the formal word for sorry


RayCoward

      Adding the 요 at the end makes it formal does it not?


Lackbittern

      No, it makes it polite, but not formal.


Priam905041

      Yes, but this exchange would be two people talking. So if there's a status difference between the speakers, there would be two different levels of formality


fabiola.machuca

      No, it's not an exchange, it's the same person saying both things.


Adam255707

      Seems like spliting hairs to me as I would never hear a Korean correct me on this. Point taken.


sere1na

      same happened w/ me. i was so confused!!!


Ceratius

      죄송아요. 괜찮아요. should be accepted, right?


slycordinator

      죄송아요 is not correct.

      It's "죄송합니다" or "죄송해요".


AdelardVeles

      I don't know but I'm pretty sure on this speech level we have to use formal ending "습니다" with "스" dropping after a vowel and that's why it could've considered your answer wrong


Treal19

      It's confusing and a little frustrating that 괜찮아요 is not accepted. Is there a way for questions to ask for specific formalities (ex. -습니다, -요) when users are using the keyboard function? Or can questions be changed to include both polite and formal writings as correct answers?


slycordinator

      By the way, it's accepted now. If you find something that's correct that they mark as incorrect, you can click on the "report" button and tell them that your answer should've been accepted.


Taeyeong10

      Miamhaeyo is the same thing??????


Zaheema099

      Gwaen-chanh-seub-ni-da,why does the second syllable have more than three alphabets (ch,a,n and h)?


slycordinator

      There are many words in which the bottom has two consonants. That's simply the way those words are spelled


itsnimm

      Polite form is JE-SONG-HIMNIDA


slycordinator

      That's formal, although it's "habnida" or "hamnida".

      Simply being polite could be "죄송해요" (je/jwe-song-hae-yo).


kth.leen

      Is there any different between 미안해 and 미안해요


slycordinator

      미안해 is informal/impolite. You should only use it with close friends or little kids (people "beneath" you in the social hierarchy). It's 반말.

      미안해요 is polite but not formal. You can use it with pretty much anyone. It's the low form in 존댓말.


Ava3434

      I wish duolingo had a dictionary of words they had already taught us, i can never learn it or remember it


TomIves3

      미안함니다 means sorry aswell!


slycordinator

      The confusion you might've had is that when the batchim (bottom of a syllable block) is ㅂ and the next letter begins with ㄴ, people pronounce it with the sound of ㅁ.

      미안합니다 can sound like 미안함니다.


KairiFroehlich

      It would be "미안합니다" You just spelled it wrong is all.


Ghala12320

      why does there have to be "ㅎ" after the "ㄴ"?


KairiFroehlich

      It's dictionary form is "괜찮아다" meaning that this verb will always have a "ㅎ" after "ㄴ" If you are asking why it was formed that way when Hangul was made. My best guess is that the verb's pronunciation at the time was more breathy in-between the "ㄴ" and "ㅏ" than it would be pronounced if you left the "ㅎ" out. Either way, its the way its spelled so you CAN leave it out...it would just be spelled wrong :)


Ceratius

      Small correction: dictionary form is 괜찮다, without 아. 아 is added in normal conjugation, but not in polite conjugation:

      괜찮아

      괜찮아요

      괜찮습니다 << No 아


Min_Blessing

      Is there a difference is 괜찮습니다 and 괜찮하요 (if I've spelt out correctly) out of it just formality?


slycordinator

      The difference is formality levels; there are many different levels of it in Korean hierarchy...

      Although, it's "괜찮아요".


CrimsonFig

      The nature of the app for the language is formal sayings. Hence the more polite and extended versions of phrases some already heard


anamallory

      Why "it's okay" is so hard to write


CharlesAle9

      This one is too ambiguous to be difinitive.


lunarflyby

      What's the difference between 죄송하다 and 미안하다?


slycordinator

      죄송하다 implies more respect. Ex: 미안해 is the informal conjugation and is used often with friends. 죄송해 makes no sense (even if it's correct conjugation), because it mixes showing respect together with extreme informality.

      Literally 죄송하다 is "罪悚"하다. 罪 means crime/sin and 悚 means regret.

      And 미안하다 is "未安"하다. 未 apparently means "not yet" and 安 means peaceful/tranquil/quiet


viswarkarman

      Yes, because the Korean court during the many centuries as a Chinese vassal state adopted Chinese language and writing, the Chinese-derived words are generally considered more polite and formal than the native-Korean words.


slycordinator

      Though, in this case, both words are Chinese-derived.

      In fact, so far every time I've told new Korean coworkers/friends that 미안 is a hanja word, they look it up to make sure I was right, and become amazed that I knew something about their language that they never knew. Hehe


Ada565835

      I got a heache just trying to get it


Aadhithiya5

      Me too i have few questions


Khushi109171

      죄송함니다. 괜찮슴니다. what is the typo in it?


slycordinator

      It should be "죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다."

      When you hear people speak, though, "합니다" will sound like "함니다", because when the bottom character is ㅂ and it's followed by ㄴ, the pronunciation changes even though the spelling remained the same.


gwen547042

      How does '죄송합니다' is pronounced?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.