"I'm sorry. It's okay."

Translation:죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다.

October 26, 2017

18 Comments


ByungHo03

What is the difference between "Mianhae" and "Mianhabnida"?

November 3, 2017

Bryan603784

Politeness level. 미안해 Doesn't have a politeness particle like 요 on the end, so i think it would be considered Banmal (casual language). 미안합니다 Is Jondenmal (formal language).

January 11, 2018

Liv4life1

I belive Mianhabnida is more formal than mianhae.

November 24, 2018

TomIves3

미안함니다 means sorry aswell!

March 21, 2018

oubliette_

Can '괜찮습니다' also be translated as "I'm okay"? I don't see how these phrases denote a difference between I/it

September 13, 2018

Ceratius

Yes, it can, depending on context. But it's more used after someone, for example, bumped into you and says sorry (similar to this sentence here). But 괜찮아요 is a very versatile expression.

November 28, 2018

Jacob34175

Actually, 괜차나 is "I'm okay"

March 25, 2019

Ceratius

First of all, it's 괜찮아[요]. Second of all, it's not always "I". Korean is a context-dependant language. It can mean everything from "I am okay" aaaall the way down to "They're okay". It just depends on the context of the situation.

March 28, 2019

nefertarip

미안해 is also sorry, i guest

November 22, 2017

Ceratius

죄송아요. 괜찮아요. should be accepted, right?

November 28, 2018

TomyIsAFrie

I don't know but I'm pretty sure on this speech level we have to use formal ending "습니다" with "스" dropping after a vowel and that's why it could've considered your answer wrong

November 29, 2018

tia619247

jmm

January 31, 2019

TurnArd
October 26, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Although that's technically correct because you're using the correct words, you're mixing both levels of formality, so your grammar is incorrect.

미안해 is the "declarative present informal low" form of the informal word for sorry

죄송합니다 is the "declarative present formal high" form of the formal word for sorry

October 26, 2017

RayCoward

Adding the 요 at the end makes it formal does it not?

December 4, 2017

Lackbittern

No, it makes it polite, but not formal.

February 28, 2019

Altodancer

Nice.

January 19, 2018

guccigrump

same happened w/ me. i was so confused!!!

November 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.