Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The door of my house is white."

Translation:La puerta de mi casa es blanca.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Sepharess
Sepharess

I made the mistake of putting in 'el puerto', which is of course: the harbour.

5 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

Try making the mistake of putting in "La porta" which is the Catalan translation :(

5 years ago

mostar99

blanco or banca?

5 years ago

shiva
shiva

blanca, according to "la puerta" which is feminine.

5 years ago

hmiller71

Why is it "es" instead of "esta"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

For descriptions the verb ser is used.

4 years ago

soylahermana

Yes, especially after "La lamapara esta sobre la mesa" is the correct phrasing ??

4 years ago

blobber

The door is white and will probably stay that way. Esta is for non permanent things. The lamp might be on the table for now. Until someone moves it or it gets knocked over etc.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Also, "La lamapara esta sobre la mesa" is indicating location of an object, and so uses 'estar'.

4 years ago

TheWuMaster

Why is it de and not por?

4 years ago

nukum

Why not...La puerta de mi casa es de color blanca

5 years ago

THeNeeno

'De color' is unnecessary. If you use the adjective blanca then you are obviously describing the color of something. You could use this structure sometimes, especially when your phrase is something like 'painted white.'

The biggest problem with your choice of words though is that your phrase uses 'white' as a noun (the name of a color is a noun). The adjective 'white' (blanco or blanca) matches the gender of the noun, but the name of the color is always blanco. Color names don't change for another noun's gender because color names are nouns. Nouns already have their own gender.

So- “La puerta es blanca."

But- “La puerta está pintada de blanco."

4 years ago

Smajlingac

Why not La puerta de LA mi casa es blanca?

Is feminime de mi casa: of my house and de la mi casa: of the my house?

Otherwise im lost here

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“De la mi casa" makes as little sense in Spanish as “of the my house" does in English. In case you're not an English native, I'm saying that makes no sense at all.

4 years ago

Its_Juanito

i like pears

3 years ago

Its_Juanito

shout out to all my pears.

3 years ago

Its_Juanito

shout out to all my pears

3 years ago