"The door of my house is white."

Translation:La puerta de mi casa es blanca.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sepharess

I made the mistake of putting in 'el puerto', which is of course: the harbour.

March 14, 2013

TheAshleyYoyo

Try making the mistake of putting in "La porta" which is the Catalan translation :(

March 31, 2013

mostar99

blanco or banca?

July 8, 2013

shiva

blanca, according to "la puerta" which is feminine.

July 12, 2013

hmiller71

Why is it "es" instead of "esta"

October 12, 2013

Talca

For descriptions the verb ser is used.

September 16, 2014

soylahermana

Yes, especially after "La lamapara esta sobre la mesa" is the correct phrasing ??

November 27, 2013

blobber

The door is white and will probably stay that way. Esta is for non permanent things. The lamp might be on the table for now. Until someone moves it or it gets knocked over etc.

January 6, 2014

Eloise23

Also, "La lamapara esta sobre la mesa" is indicating location of an object, and so uses 'estar'.

June 21, 2014

TheWuMaster

Why is it de and not por?

March 20, 2014

nukum

Why not...La puerta de mi casa es de color blanca

July 4, 2013

THeNeeno

'De color' is unnecessary. If you use the adjective blanca then you are obviously describing the color of something. You could use this structure sometimes, especially when your phrase is something like 'painted white.'

The biggest problem with your choice of words though is that your phrase uses 'white' as a noun (the name of a color is a noun). The adjective 'white' (blanco or blanca) matches the gender of the noun, but the name of the color is always blanco. Color names don't change for another noun's gender because color names are nouns. Nouns already have their own gender.

So- “La puerta es blanca."

But- “La puerta está pintada de blanco."

September 15, 2014

Smajlingac

Why not La puerta de LA mi casa es blanca?

Is feminime de mi casa: of my house and de la mi casa: of the my house?

Otherwise im lost here

March 7, 2014

THeNeeno

“De la mi casa" makes as little sense in Spanish as “of the my house" does in English. In case you're not an English native, I'm saying that makes no sense at all.

September 15, 2014

Its_Juanito

i like pears

March 14, 2015

Its_Juanito

shout out to all my pears.

March 14, 2015

Its_Juanito

shout out to all my pears

March 14, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.