1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "모험하는 것은 때때로 위험합니다."

"모험하는 것은 때때로 위험합니다."

Translation:Going on an adventure is sometimes dangerous.

October 26, 2017

20 Comments


hyangiixi

Difference between 때때로 and 가끔?


Pamela909830

good question! I would like to know too. Feb. 25, 2020.


MartaZamar

때때로 is more formal and written language like, it's not used in spoken Korean that much. At least that's what they taught at TTMIK. :)


mikemirow

I'd also like to know March 27 2020


Wang_Jackson

I think that 때때로 is used more while speaking while 가끔 can be used in writing and speaking both. However, I'm still not sure.


KSAltrance

가끔 is a broader term. Close to "occasionally."

때때로 is close to "time to time."

2021.02.28


oee16

때 = time; instance 때때로 (adv) = at times; time and again

가끔 (might have chinese origin "각" for 'moment'. Not sure) = once in a while; on a few occasions (edging towards, "rarely")

The two expressions are used synonymously to mean 'sometimes'. The difference (I guess) is similar to that between 'many' and 'a few'.


esther.lov1

This sounds like a line from the Hobbit


[deactivated user]

    "Adventuring is sometimes dangerous" was marked wrong here. Any reason why?


wintertriangles

    It's correct. Flag it plzzzzzz


Pamela909830

    What about "Having an adventure is sometimes dangerous" ? Feb. 25, 2020.


army23600

    Yeah it's correct, because you are adding_ somethimg_


Pamela909830

    I do not understand what you mean. What did I add?


army23600

    No dude. You're not right. The statements " going to an adventure is something dangerous " and "Adventure is something dangerous" have the same meaning, but they are not the same they have different translations.


MartaZamar

    Yes, adventure and dangerous both even have 험 in them...! XD


Ken198270

    I wrote, "Going on adventure is sometimes dangerous?" Does anyone know why this was marked wrong?


Pamela909830

    Adventure is a count noun, so you need an article. Also, the Korean sentence is a statement, not a question.


oee16

    It's either "Going on an adventure" or "Going on adventures"...

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.