"차는 방에 있습니다."

Translation:The tea is in the room.

October 26, 2017

30 Comments


AmandaStok10

There is tea in the room wasn't accepted. Just wondering why.

March 28, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Both are exactly the same. Report it next time you come across the question so they can make it an accepted answer.

March 28, 2018

dinosaurdan

it's been changed now, they accepted it

October 24, 2018

Marky.Sharky

I also wrote this and it hasnt been changex

July 31, 2018

anncovered

I think they should use a different word instead of tea because this word also means car.

December 25, 2017

rowill88

It also means tea. Its certainly confusing to use both in the same lesson, but its not wrong.

May 10, 2018

chunhun

But this is basics 2, most people at this point have enough to be confused about without having to deal with homonyms. Let's keep things simple. One thing at a time please.

July 28, 2018

rainy3000

It accepts the car is in the room.

January 27, 2019

AndreasW17

It's correct. But 차 means both tea and car.

January 2, 2018

Kelly167244

Yes, but you have to look at the rest of the sentence. Why would a car be in the room? Lol. I still get confused because Korean is not as specific as english, which is a good thing but its also very frustrating too because of the punctuation, rules and so on lol

October 2, 2018

rainy3000

It could be a toy car or a model car or maybe the room is a garage. It accepts both tea and car in the room.

January 27, 2019

lljuanmarinll

The car is in the room should be correct as well. Right?

May 12, 2018

GrantStoke2

I understand why it would consider it wrong I guess, but I put There is tea in the room. Would that be a different sentence?

March 28, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Both are exactly the same. Report it next time you come across the question so they can make it an accepted answer.

March 28, 2018

gamekkeut

'There's tea in the room' reported as of May 3rd, 2018.

May 3, 2018

MurielCumm

Does 에 indicate location? If not, what's it's purpose?

May 7, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Yes, 에 represents location. Use 에 for anything that exists or will exist 'at' a location.

저는 공원에 있습니다

I am at the park

저는 공원에 갑니다

I am going to the park

Use 에서 for any action that takes place at a location or is 'from' a location

저는 미국에서 사는 HuntingHawk입니다

I am HuntingHawk and I live in America

저 고양이가 길에서 와서 길고양이라고요

That cat came from the street, so it is called an alley cat

May 7, 2018

P_Diya

Tea in Gujarati is ચા and it is pronounced the same (차). Are they cognates?

May 19, 2018

LarsXensen

Yes, they both derive ultimately from Chinese, as do the words for tea in nearly all languages. (Depending on the path, though, some are less obvious, like "tea")

July 6, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

At first I thought it said "The car has a room" XD

November 25, 2018

memeler

Why 는/은 instead of 가/이 ? I understand that it is subject vs topic but in the sentence "the room is in the house" we were taught to use 이

February 20, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Both are fine. I would mark this as an issue so they put the additional translation in. But if you wanna be super technical, whenever starting a sentence with a subject not previously mentioned or in comparison to the previous conversation, it's more typical to use 은/는. That being said, it REALLY doesn't matter here ^^

February 20, 2018

emsuzz

I think the reason they still don't accept "there is tea in the room" is because of the use of 는 after 차. So its basically saying "as for the tea, its in the room"

June 25, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

How were we supposed to know it was "tea" and not "car" or something?

November 29, 2018

GuilhermeP811844

Im right "차는 방에 있습니다

January 11, 2019

DestinyHou6

I put the right awser but it said it was wrong when it shier me the rigjt answer theu were the same

March 25, 2018

Ecogirl236

I don't understand the difference between something being somewhere and someone having something

December 28, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

That's because 있다 is quite a versatile word in comparison to English's many interpretations.

First, the most important thing to note is 있다 simply means "to exist." It means this and nothing else. From here, it'll start to make more sense:

Let's take this sentence: 저는 강아지 두마리 있다

This would translate as "I have two dogs." But the literal translation would be "As for me, two dogs exist." Utilizing a subject in this sentence implies possession of whatever "exists," and in English we say it a little differently, using "to have (something)."

Next let's take this sentence: 저는 병원에 있다

This one translates as "I'm at a hospital." And once again the literal translation is a bit different; "I exist at a hospital." The key player here is the ~에 at the end of 병원 which is designated as the "location particle," usually translated as "in" or "at." In English, we also have a slightly different way to express existence in/at a location: "to be (somewhere)."

I hope this brief explanation helps. Once you learn there's only one technical meaning to the word 있다 is only "to exist," many parts of the language start to make a lot more sense where it comes into play.

December 28, 2018

Sarah45232

I think it's wrong

October 26, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Why?

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.