"형, 어디 가?"

Translation:Brother, where are you going?

October 26, 2017

13 Comments


madison.b11602

So are 형 and 누나 used in the context of both blood-relatives and friends?

October 26, 2017

MeganKorea

Hyung means "older brother" if you are a male. Nuna means "older sister" if you are a male.

Oppa means "older brother" if you are a female. O-nee means "older sister" if you are a female.

Dong-seng means "younger sibling", regardless of your gender.

Nam-dong-seng means "younger brother", regardless of your gender.

Yo-dong-seng means "younger sister", regardless of your gender.

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

As long as they're older yes. Same with other familial words like 이모.

October 26, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

My wife (Korean) uses it for both, yes, though I think using them for friends should be considered slang (ie don't use it in a formal context).

October 30, 2017

Shepard640366

Yup, close friends and acquaintances use 형, 누나, 오빠, and 언니 for each other

November 23, 2017

ikeuli

Yes.

January 5, 2018

Karen659482

Isnt this too informal?

February 6, 2018

wittttyname

I put "Big brother, where are you going?" and it got marked wrong. Flagged -__-

January 31, 2019

dasanders

wondering what kind of words people would use if they do not identify as either male or female? does anyone know whether there have been any adjustments to that within the korean lgbtq community?

June 5, 2018

Winston298006

I dont know, but younger people are referred to by name anyway.

June 11, 2018

Winston298006

In Korean, people refer to all older friends as older brothers and sisters. This is considered respectful--not informal.

June 11, 2018

goldan89

Could 형 be translated as 'Bro' if the sentence is in banmal?

August 29, 2018

viswarkarman

I wish Duo would be a little bit more precise in these translations: (Older) brother, where do you go. I know that is not as natural as "going" to native English speakers, but maps grammatically. If you want learners to avoid using the progressive, stop shoving progressive prompts in front of them.

February 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.