"Proč ses ptala, jak dlouho už tam bydlí?"

Translation:Why did you ask how long they had been living there?

October 26, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

The "už" does not show up in the English translation. At least "... had been living there already" should also be accepted.


ken55414

I thought that I was making progress on understanding perfective/imperfective, but why is “Proč ses ptala ...” translated as “Why did you ask ...” instead of “Why were you asking ,,, .” Shouldn't “Why did you ask ...” be translated as “Proč ses zeptala ...” ?


howard2508

I mean the word "already" is also important for the translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.