Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is not a menu."

Translation:Este no es un menĂº.

5 years ago

3 Comments


Radlinsky

How do you know when to use Este vs Esto vs Esta?

5 years ago

rspreng

Este is masculine, esta feminine, esto neuter. Esto is for 'non-gendered' things like situations, circumstances --- If you were in traffic jam you'd say "esto es mal" Here 'menu' is masculine (el menu), so you use este (although I think 'esto' might work, too, since it is 'not' a menu, so what is it?).

5 years ago

stfods
stfods

Esto was accepted here.

4 years ago