1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her mother and her father"

"Her mother and her father"

Translation:Ihre Mutter und ihr Vater

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


CarboKill

Does the first "her," have an e on the end because Mutter is feminine?


EtrnlZombie

So, "Her father and her mother," would be, "Ihr Vater und ihre Mutter?“


EnricNaval

And it's posesive article. And then it's declined as Nominativ because it's only enunciating a list of items.


Judebert

The German reuse of words in different parts of speech is really difficult for me. "Ihr" can be second-person plural pronoun, third-person feminine possesive, formal second-person possessive, or third-person feminine dative. Same sort if thing for "ein" and "sie". I hope Duo is basing this on actual usage, not on abstract educational goals.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.