1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Who do you like to travel wi…

"Who do you like to travel with?"

Translation:З ким ти любиш подорожувати?

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLgF6E9oVd

З ким ти хочеш мантрувати? - In my opinion that's correct too.


sagitta145

1) мандрувати is accepted in this exercise.

2) want ≠ like, so хочеш is not accepted


MaiSelph1

"мандрувати", actually, but I do agree with you. It's the first word that comes to my mind when I see "travel".


PaulGreyback

з ким любиш подорожувати? - should be correct..


sagitta145

In standard Ukrainian we usually don't skip pronouns. In spoken Ukrainian in some cases (depending on the sentence, the speaker, the region, personal style etc.) one might skip the pronoun.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.