1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "언니는 한국어를 배우고 있어요."

"언니는 한국어를 배우고 있어요."

Translation:My older sister is learning Korean.

October 26, 2017

15 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

I translated "언니는 한국어를 배우고 있어요." as "Her sister is learning Korean." It was marked wrong the correct answer was "The sister is learning Korean." Without context, we don't know whose sister, right?

Although we know it's a female person's older sister...


emsuzz

duolingo tends to make sure to put the word for "her" in there if that's the case. i tend to just go with default "the"


Olivia267068

Why is big sister not a correct option?


MeiMei557691

Didn't offer "older" in the drag and drop question


acatarinabp

우리 언니는 should mean MY older sister... right?


hermione512653

Why is a man saying this


nurulujung

Why studying is wrong


Jweg61

To study: 공부하다 != To learn: 배우다


AYLPgK

Why was ‘big sister’ marked wrong?


DaMagicalUnicorn

What's the difference between 언니 and 자매


hermione512653

I think 자매 is for sisters in general, whereas 언니 is for a female's older sister only

Btw i love your profile pic


DaMagicalUnicorn

Thank youuuu, I love your profile picture too


Alicewondea

why after 배우 there 고?


ErikRed1

고 after a verb stem means "and" and is used to link two verbs.

Here 배우다 and 있다 are linked to create the progressive tense.

난 배워 = I learn/ I am learning 난 배우고 있어 = I am learning (have been and still am) 난 배우고 싶어 = I want to learn

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.