1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My bag is that big."

"My bag is that big."

Translation:저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다.

October 26, 2017

26 Comments


JVLS23

Did you see my bag?


Quinnlimm

It is filled with trophies


gabriellar1302

트로피들로 백이 가득해


Wang_Jackson

Whatchu think bout that? I bet it my haters hella sick ~


Aya0Bad

My bag full of trophes yah yah yah


nurulujung

It's hella thick


mas925

"저의 가방이 그만큼 큽니다" was marked incorrect but it suggested "저의 가방 그만큼 큽니다", shouldn't it accept both?


Aarushi886630

It's actually 가방은


vaanyaxm

how can i tell when i have to use the words "그만큼" and "저만큼"?


Nana7288

I'm curious about that too


eeegold

same! I would like to know.


TheSkunk

The correction text told me I needed "제" at the start of the sentence, but that's not even a choice it gives me. I actually needed 저의 I guess, but I'm curious why the duolingo tells me I need "제"? (even thought it doesn't let me pick that)


mofushinderu

제 is the contracted form of 저의.


zoehyung

omg what can anyone explain this sentence lol i was just so confused on this multiple choice bit


zoehyung

제 is said its right but it's not an option help


Jocelyn351509

제 is the same as 저외


Martoliw

The correct answer (as appearing if you get this question wrong) uses 가방 without any subject or topic particles. Why is it correct to use it without any?


AmandaStok10

It has 은, "my bag" is the subject. It IS that big.


TeoJr

Couldn't I say "내" instead of "저의" or "제"?


mofushinderu

Not with the ㅂ니다 ending. You should not mix politeness registers. If you want to use 내, change the verb ending as well. 내 가방은 저만큼 커.


AgjN14

저런 말 한국에서 사용하지 않습니다


Chantelle444

If you know what I mean


tonyr8669

Why does Santa have such a big bag?


Eli987040

I wrote 큰 for big because that was the only option but it's telling me the correct word is 커, is there a difference? 19/7/20

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.