"My bag is that big."

Translation:저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다.

October 26, 2017

17 Comments


JVLS23

Did you see my bag?

October 26, 2017

Quinnlimm

It is filled with trophies

October 29, 2017

gabriellar1302

트로피들로 백이 가득해

November 16, 2017

Aya0Bad

My bag full of trophes yah yah yah

November 16, 2017

mas925

"저의 가방이 그만큼 큽니다" was marked incorrect but it suggested "저의 가방 그만큼 큽니다", shouldn't it accept both?

November 10, 2017

gabriellar1302

did you see my bag?

November 16, 2017

TheSkunk

The correction text told me I needed "제" at the start of the sentence, but that's not even a choice it gives me. I actually needed 저의 I guess, but I'm curious why the duolingo tells me I need "제"? (even thought it doesn't let me pick that)

December 29, 2017

mofushinderu

제 is the contracted form of 저의.

October 20, 2018

Martoliw

The correct answer (as appearing if you get this question wrong) uses 가방 without any subject or topic particles. Why is it correct to use it without any?

December 19, 2017

AmandaStok10

It has 은, "my bag" is the subject. It IS that big.

December 18, 2018

zoehyung

omg what can anyone explain this sentence lol i was just so confused on this multiple choice bit

February 20, 2018

zoehyung

제 is said its right but it's not an option help

February 20, 2018

Jocelyn351509

제 is the same as 저외

February 19, 2019

TeoJr

*저의

February 20, 2019

TeoJr

Couldn't I say "내" instead of "저의" or "제"?

May 27, 2018

mofushinderu

Not with the ㅂ니다 ending. You should not mix politeness registers. If you want to use 내, change the verb ending as well. 내 가방은 저만큼 커.

October 20, 2018

AgjN14

저런 말 한국에서 사용하지 않습니다

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.