1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My bag is that big."

"My bag is that big."

Translation:저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다.

October 26, 2017

37 Comments


JVLS23

Did you see my bag?


Quinnlimm

It is filled with trophies


pipi310847

The bag is filled with TroPHieS ~


nurulujung

It's hella thick


Wang_Jackson

Whatchu think bout that? I bet it my haters hella sick ~


gabriellar1302

트로피들로 백이 가득해


Aya0Bad

My bag full of trophes yah yah yah


KTH134340

Did u see my bag Did u see my bag Its hella trophies and its hella thick


Gavin380460

DID YOU SEE MY BAG ITS HELLA TROPHIES AND ITS HELLA THICK (HELLA THICK HELLA THICK)


mas925

"저의 가방이 그만큼 큽니다" was marked incorrect but it suggested "저의 가방 그만큼 큽니다", shouldn't it accept both?


Aarushi886630

It's actually 가방은


EEdLoh

I think this is a case where it could be 가방은 or 가방이.


kurosuverino

how can i tell when i have to use the words "그만큼" and "저만큼"?


talychaengie

그만큼 = when you are talking about something of a given size and you say: My bag is also that size

저만큼 = when you are pointing to an object with the same size

At least I suppose


NatachaGar28

I'm curious about that too


TheSkunk

The correction text told me I needed "제" at the start of the sentence, but that's not even a choice it gives me. I actually needed 저의 I guess, but I'm curious why the duolingo tells me I need "제"? (even thought it doesn't let me pick that)


mofushinderu

제 is the contracted form of 저의.


zoehyung

omg what can anyone explain this sentence lol i was just so confused on this multiple choice bit


Martoliw

The correct answer (as appearing if you get this question wrong) uses 가방 without any subject or topic particles. Why is it correct to use it without any?


AmandaStok10

It has 은, "my bag" is the subject. It IS that big.


zoehyung

제 is said its right but it's not an option help


Jocelyn351509

제 is the same as 저외


AgjN14

저런 말 한국에서 사용하지 않습니다


Chantelle444

If you know what I mean


tonyr8669

Why does Santa have such a big bag?


LiveKindly

I wrote 큰 for big because that was the only option but it's telling me the correct word is 커, is there a difference? 19/7/20


NoraBabo

커, or 커요, means "--is/are big." The key part of this piece is that by saying 커, you are also saying "is" in there.

It's like the difference between saying, "The opened door," and "The door is open."

In the same way as above, you are saying two slighty different statements with, "큰 공," and "공이 커요."


Simplissimsim

In the previous question 저만큼 means "that much over there" and why here it is just "that" ? By the way "that much over there" doesn't make any sense...


talychaengie

that much like the thing over there

makes more sense?


Swaths11

the question should have that over there..if it is 저..


RoxieSchwe

How big is your


Shaxton

Can 우리 가방 ever be interpreted as "my bag"? Thanks.


Pentham

What about '제 가방이 그렇게 커요'?


talychaengie

I suppose they wanted the '만큼' particle


Trexendino

Its filled with hearts❤️

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.