1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you sweeping?"

"Are you sweeping?"

Translation:Mnafagia?

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


Wowza42

Unafagia should be accepted also, however i cannot report it as it is seen as a typo.


Dealanach

How is it that unafagia is considered a typo? I don't get it.


lund.mikkel

Both are correct, it is just that unafagia is missing as a correct alternative. Just a Duolingo error :)


Blippie1

wow, how we suppose to know it was plural


PamelaNyaS

The programmers picked one alternative instead of two. It doesn't mean we're wrong in real life use, but we just have to mark it the way the computer wants it. For instance If he would have cooked, we would have been eaten is INCORRECT English but that is the answer the program is set up for.


RobertEddy

Programmers should allow either response since both are correct. Same with the pot/metal pot nonsense elsewhere in this unit.


Rachel49630

The second person plural always gets me! Ugh!


tnuiriankh

Is mnafagia just a dialect discrepancy? Or is there some reason they don't like unafagia?


lund.mikkel

Mnafagia is plural, while unafagia is singular. Both are correct, but the latter is just missing as a correct alternative. Just a Duolingo error :)


ElbietaKos6

Same problem :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.