1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vede je žena."

"Vede je žena."

Translation:A woman leads them.

October 26, 2017

7 Comments


Samaelch

Why is not valid "The woman leads (it)"?


ValaCZE

Because here "je" is an accusative plural of "it" which is "them".


JanHenke3

I am sorry but in neuter it's also an accusative singular. E.g. město, společenství, jednání, dítě... etc. It or that is posible and valid in that sentence.


VladaFu

I must agree. It is not used this way too often these days and native Czechs are now not used to parse these sentences this way, but we do even teach similar stuff in this course.

It is actually accepted in this sentence. It just wasn't reflected in the discussion.


Dorrie608310

I wrote "The woman is leading them". Why is it wrong?


AgnusOinas

Because that's how Czech word order works. What you put at the end of the sentence is called the focus - i.e. new information, while at the beginning of the sentence you have the topic - i.e. something previously mentioned which you now build upon - in this instance probably answering the (implied) question "Kdo je vede?" (Who leads them?). "The woman" with the definite article can't obviously be new information, while "a woman" certainly is.

"The woman leads them" (or "...is leading them.") would be "Ta žena je vede." - Not only would "žena" come first in the sentence, we actually need the demostrative "ta" here, because "Žena je vede." sounds like "My wife leads them."


Holandsky_Honza

I heard 'vedle je žena'. but that's more because I don't use the word 'vede' that often :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.