1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vede je žena."

"Vede je žena."

Translation:A woman leads them.

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


Samaelch

Why is not valid "The woman leads (it)"?

October 26, 2017

ValaCZE

Because here "je" is an accusative plural of "it" which is "them".

October 26, 2017

JanHenke3

I am sorry but in neuter it's also an accusative singular. E.g. město, společenství, jednání, dítě... etc. It or that is posible and valid in that sentence.

August 14, 2019

VladaFu

I must agree. It is not used this way too often these days and native Czechs are now not used to parse these sentences this way, but we do even teach similar stuff in this course.

It is actually accepted in this sentence. It just wasn't reflected in the discussion.

August 14, 2019

Holandsky_Honza

I heard 'vedle je žena'. but that's more because I don't use the word 'vede' that often :-)

January 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.