"Odkud nesete ty věci?"

Translation:Where are you bringing the things from?

October 26, 2017

4 Comments


Samaelch

One more, Can you tell me why "From where do you bring the things?" is not valid here? Why do you use present continuous always and almost every time present is not valid?

October 26, 2017

Stephen900455

Thank you for adding "From where are you carrying those things?" as acceptable.

May 3, 2018

openminded2

"Where do you get these things from" seems like it should be fine.

January 15, 2019

VladaFu

This has a very different meaning and hence also a different translation.

The Czech sentence is asking from where are you carrying these things just now.

January 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.