1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はちょっと天気がわるいですね。"

"今日はちょっと天気がわるいですね。"

Translation:The weather is a little bad today.

October 26, 2017

18 Comments


chartsman

Why is ちょっと before and not after 天気 ?


VniikWin

I have the same question.


TiagoTi

If the sentence ends with emphasis of "ですね" shouldn't it be either "Isn't the weather a bit bad today?" or "The weather is a bit bad today isn't it?"


builderr0r

I thought so too. "The weather is a little bad today, isn't it?" was marked wrong.


MariusKavo

"The weather is a little bad today isn't it" was accepted


HonoriaSmythe

It didn't accept that for me because I used "weather's".


LokiWolfsong

I think the comma is the difference, because I used that exact sentence and it was marked incorrect.


duolingo664322

Can someone confirm if this is correct?


Tadashi3750

It works now, at least that is what I used


Drunken_Sailor

Why not: 今日、天気がちょっと悪いですね


Tadashi3750

I could have sworn I was taught this way before. The ちょっと before weather would be "Today a little weather is bad isn't it" would it not?


MichaelBer783882

Anyone actually say 'the weather is a little bad today'? I find it much more natural to say 'the weather today isn't very nice, is it?' (because of the ね at the end.)


ashrazel

Du:今日は(about)todayちょっと天気がa little weatherわるいですis badねisn't it?

Duo says:the weather is a little bad today. ( without «isn't it»

I thought: 今日は(about) today天気がthe weatherちょっとわるいa little badですis,ねisn't it?

Why


Sebaa

I'm confused by the word order and why using "Isn't the weather a little bad today" is incorrect.


Nicolauski

i put :"today the time is bad , isnt?" and the duo says its wrong :/


Alice725822

天気 means weather not time.


Drunken_Sailor

Tempo não é clima, Weather: Clima, Time: Tempo.


ObitoSigma

The time must have been bad for Duo that day as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.