1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 동생이 방금 태어났어요!"

" 동생이 방금 태어났어요!"

Translation:My younger sibling was just born!

October 26, 2017

16 Comments


JiwonHan2006

seriously it never said the gender, it is just a sibling and the answer is brother.


Pamela909830

I put "was born just now." I flagged it that my answer should be accepted.


MadisonBou2

동생이 is gender-neutral, so "younger/little sister," "younger/little brother," and "younger/little sibling" should all be acceptable answers.


mcriss8

The correct term is "younger sibling". This is what I​ put in and it was correct.


Winston298006

The most accurate translation is "younger sibling," even though it may sound awkward in English, as we are accustomed to saying "brother" or "sister".

By the way, Korean kids refer to older friends and cousins as "brothers" or "sisters," so they tend to do the same in English. Korean English teachers probably do not notice or focus on this subtle aspect of Konglish.


dreesha.ma

Why would i have to put "younger" sibling? Obviously if im witnessing the birth the baby being born is going to automatically be younger. There's no way any baby born AFTER me is going to be my OLDER sibling.


John335027

Very good point. In fact, form a functional perspective, it more correct to leave 'younger' completely out - no native English speaking child would say 'younger sibling', they would more naturally say 'my/our brother/sister', though it doesn't translate literal that way.


mcriss8

Younger brother and little brother are the same.


NidhiSomani

Congratulations! ;-)


Tamara477335

why is not correct: "my younger sibling was born just now" ?


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


EEdLoh

2017-12-22, "younger brother" no accepted


NadyaLaska1

Brother, sister, and sibling should all be correct for 동생


John335027

I got as translation, after typing the right text with listening, ' They will be back in 1 hour.' (sic) ?! Must be an were of the app, as everyone else seems to get a correct translation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.