" 동생이 방금 태어났어요!"

Translation:My younger sibling was just born!

October 26, 2017

12 Comments


JiwonHan2006

seriously it never said the gender, it is just a sibling and the answer is brother.

October 26, 2017

tessabanessa

Lol, well I suppose statisticly that's more likely than a sister.

November 7, 2017

SpoTify0

What statistics? there are more females on earth than males

April 18, 2018

AricAdam

Congratulations!

November 13, 2017

MadisonBou2

동생이 is gender-neutral, so "younger/little sister," "younger/little brother," and "younger/little sibling" should all be acceptable answers.

December 5, 2017

Winston298006

The most accurate translation is "younger sibling," even though it may sound awkward in English, as we are accustomed to saying "brother" or "sister".

By the way, Korean kids refer to older friends and cousins as "brothers" or "sisters," so they tend to do the same in English. Korean English teachers probably do not notice or focus on this subtle aspect of Konglish.

June 15, 2018

mcriss8

Younger brother and little brother are the same.

November 7, 2017

mcriss8

The correct term is "younger sibling". This is what I​ put in and it was correct.

May 21, 2018

NidhiSomani

Congratulations! ;-)

May 29, 2018

EEdLoh

2017-12-22, "younger brother" no accepted

December 22, 2017

NadyaLaska1

Brother, sister, and sibling should all be correct for 동생

January 20, 2018

BobPancakes

축하합니다!

August 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.