"He prefers red."

Translation:Má raději červenou.

October 26, 2017

2 Comments


Raizinz

I'm missing something here, why is it červenou when "he"="on"=masculine (pro)noun, which would be -ý and declines to -ého in the accusative, correct? This has the accusative feminine declension from -á->-ou, is "red" feminine as I thought colors agreed with the subject/noun? Edit: There was apparently 3 comments on this prior but they didn't appear until after I posted this. So, "barva" is implied but not stated, which changed the gender of "red" to feminine accusative, am I understanding this correctly?

July 12, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, "barvu" is implied. "Má ráději červenou barvu."="He prefers the colour red." You use colours in feminine like this "Svítí červená." "Pojedeme na zelenou."

July 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.