1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He prefers red."

"He prefers red."

Translation:Má raději červenou.

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


Raizinz

I'm missing something here, why is it červenou when "he"="on"=masculine (pro)noun, which would be -ý and declines to -ého in the accusative, correct? This has the accusative feminine declension from -á->-ou, is "red" feminine as I thought colors agreed with the subject/noun? Edit: There was apparently 3 comments on this prior but they didn't appear until after I posted this. So, "barva" is implied but not stated, which changed the gender of "red" to feminine accusative, am I understanding this correctly?


VladaFu

Yes, "barvu" is implied. "Má ráději červenou barvu."="He prefers the colour red." You use colours in feminine like this "Svítí červená." "Pojedeme na zelenou."


L0k4ss0

Why isn't it accepted "Má raději červený"? I thought it was because it might be implicit the feminine "barva" and therefore the only accepted answer would be "Má raději červenou", however, as correct solution duolingo suggests "Má raději červeň", which I have never heard of... any light on that?


endless_sleeper

1) The correct answer is Má raději červenou. Your reasoning about the feminine is correct.

2) copied from another post: Those nouns like modř, červeň, žluť, čerň, běloba, zeleň, hněď, refer more to pigments, than to colors: eg kobaltová modř = 'cobalt blue'. They are not used much in common speech. The only exception is zeleň which means 'greenery' as well. I have no idea why do we accept them...


chartsman

I don't know about Czech but in Polish "on woli czerwień" is definitely a perfect translation. We use pigments as colours as it makes the speech sound more formal so I'm guessing it's the same in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.