"The man writes a message with a pencil."

Translation:남자가 연필로 메시지를 씁니다.

October 26, 2017

9 Comments


Unicornmon3

Is it possible to switch '연필로' and '메시지를' to say '남자가 메시지를 연필로 씁니다'? Is that still correct? If not, could someone explain why :)

May 2, 2018

leonyangel2

Yeah me too, in the previous question, it says "....를" before the ".....로"but in this question, it changes

May 29, 2018

dagummace

What is the difference between 씁니다 and 적씀니다?

January 22, 2018

PV8F4

Actually 씁니다 used for writing book or newspaper etc , while 적습니다 is used for short note or message etc. Both can be used alternatively while talking about short note or message but 적습니다 can't use for writing book or newspaper etc even poetry or songs as well .... this is what i understood or learnt so far

April 12, 2018

Mystic_Fire

"연필로" vs. "연필으로".

Though ㄹ is a consonant, do you ignore the rule for adding 으 before 로 because they are the same sound?

May 31, 2018

Unicornmon3

From the Duolingo tips and notes for this section:

"~으로 손으로 (by hand) After a consonant except ㄹ ~로 영어로 (in English) After a vowel or ㄹ"

June 1, 2018

REGaddis

Where are the tips and notes on the app? Asking for a friend.

March 28, 2019

Mystic_Fire

Ah, I neglected to take a look at the tips and notes. 감사합니다. :)

June 1, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Is it okay to use 씁니다 for to write everytime. Isnt 적습니다 short or small?

July 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.