"Ráno kávu neměly."

Translation:They did not have coffee in the morning.

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


pavlovnia

I wrote "Ráno kávu neměli" - this is a mistake! The correct option is 'neměly'. 'The following sentence from lesson "Ne, včera už příliš nepili". In both cases we are talking about some sort of "they". I've ceased to understand anything....

October 26, 2017

ValaCZE

"Ráno kávu neměli" - the"i" shows that we speak about a mixed group or a group of men.

"Ráno kávu neměly" - the"y" shows that we speak about a group of women.

So without a context the both options are correct.

October 26, 2017

FrankRiswick

Is "neměli" in Czech used in the same way as in English, i.e. "they did not have" meaning "they did not drink (or take) coffee" instead of "they did not have (= possess; have at their disposal)"?

July 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

It can be used in both examples you have mentioned. Depends on context.

July 11, 2018

nura388049

How to say "we did not have coffee in the morning"?

September 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Ráno jsme kávu neměly" is closest to the sentence in this exercise. The difference is the addition of the auxiliary form, because your example is in the first person. See the Tips & Notes for Past 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Past-1/tips-and-notes

September 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.