"Ráno kávu neměly."

Translation:They did not have coffee in the morning.

October 26, 2017

9 Comments


pavlovnia

I wrote "Ráno kávu neměli" - this is a mistake! The correct option is 'neměly'. 'The following sentence from lesson "Ne, včera už příliš nepili". In both cases we are talking about some sort of "they". I've ceased to understand anything....

October 26, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

"Ráno kávu neměli" - the"i" shows that we speak about a mixed group or a group of men.

"Ráno kávu neměly" - the"y" shows that we speak about a group of women.

So without a context the both options are correct.

October 26, 2017

FrankRiswick

Is "neměli" in Czech used in the same way as in English, i.e. "they did not have" meaning "they did not drink (or take) coffee" instead of "they did not have (= possess; have at their disposal)"?

July 11, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It can be used in both examples you have mentioned. Depends on context.

July 11, 2018

nura388049

How to say "we did not have coffee in the morning"?

September 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Ráno jsme kávu neměly" is closest to the sentence in this exercise. The difference is the addition of the auxiliary form, because your example is in the first person. See the Tips & Notes for Past 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Past-1/tips-and-notes

September 20, 2018

Kiki685123

Why is 'In the morning they did not have coffee' wrong?

January 6, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

I've added options with "In the morning" at the start of the sentence.

January 7, 2019

Kiki685123

Thank you.

January 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.