1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ráno kávu neměly."

"Ráno kávu neměly."

Translation:They did not have coffee in the morning.

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


pavlovnia

I wrote "Ráno kávu neměli" - this is a mistake! The correct option is 'neměly'. 'The following sentence from lesson "Ne, včera už příliš nepili". In both cases we are talking about some sort of "they". I've ceased to understand anything....


ValaCZE

"Ráno kávu neměli" - the"i" shows that we speak about a mixed group or a group of men.

"Ráno kávu neměly" - the"y" shows that we speak about a group of women.

So without a context the both options are correct.


FrankRiswick

Is "neměli" in Czech used in the same way as in English, i.e. "they did not have" meaning "they did not drink (or take) coffee" instead of "they did not have (= possess; have at their disposal)"?


endless_sleeper

It can be used in both examples you have mentioned. Depends on context.


nura388049

How to say "we did not have coffee in the morning"?


BoneheadBass

"Ráno jsme kávu neměly" is closest to the sentence in this exercise. The difference is the addition of the auxiliary form, because your example is in the first person. See the Tips & Notes for Past 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Past-1/tips-and-notes


Pollyhs

how do you say They did not have coffee this morning.


VladaFu

Most directly "Tohle ráno...". I am not sure how we treat the eventual equivalence in other exercises.


BoneheadBass

Wondering: could you also use dnes ráno for "this morning"?


endless_sleeper

Yup.

Respect for your extremely long streak, Bass!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.