"In my house the washing machine is in the bathroom."

Translation:우리 집에 세탁기가 욕실에 있어요.

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


Duubik

우리 refers to we or our not me or my. This translation is wrong.

October 26, 2017

KrKonar

You would have to hear a lot of korean to understand. 우리 can be used like 우리 엄마 meaning my mom as well. Usually this app sucks but this translation is correct.

November 9, 2017

KrKonar

No its right.

November 9, 2017

avanade

Although literal translation is our, it often means my.

Due to Korean being a collectivist culture, people have higher tendency of saying "ours" when they really mean "my"

Thus both should be accepted.

January 18, 2018

laurenced

우리 can be used as "I", I believe it's like a humble way of saying I, usually when talking about your possessions or relations

November 18, 2017

addie_w

It means both

December 6, 2017

Rob943719

Yes, but a lot of the times Koreans use our where English speakers would use my.

February 15, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"우리 집에 세탁기가 욕실에 있습니다" should be accpted. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.