1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "In my house the washing mach…

"In my house the washing machine is in the bathroom."

Translation:우리 집에 세탁기가 욕실에 있어요.

October 26, 2017

9 Comments


SvedishPlumber

I'm sure im not the only person to have this question, so I'll post what I found. It seems that 욕실 and 화장실 is more or less synonymous.

https://hinative.com/ko/questions/4614130


Eugeni119108

In my 8 years living in Korea, 화장실 is much more colloquial. Probably equivalent to "using the bathroom" vs. "using the lavatory."


[deactivated user]

    I think that sounds better - 우리 집 세탁기는 화장실에 있어요.


oee16

    In this case, using compound noun does not alter greatly the meaning of the sentence

    (a) 우리 집에 세탁기 = The washing machine in my house

    (b) 우리 집 세탁기 = My home washing machine

    (a) = (b)

    But word stacking can sometimes be ambiguous (not just in Korean). e.g.

    한국 역사 교사 = Korean history teacher

    can mean:

    한국의 역사 교사 = Teacher in Korean History

    한국인 역사 교사 = history teacher who is Korean

    ...


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    "우리 집에 세탁기가 욕실에 있습니다" should be accpted. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


oee16

    In this instance as speaker talks specifically about an arrangement in his place, perhaps 우리 집에서는 would be more appropriate.


OlgaTheTerrible

    Wouldn't it be 집에는 considering the arrangement is stative instead of active?


oee16

    And ... You are correct.

    에서 does denote a location where actions take place.

    있다 is a stative (no action) verb. So 에 is rightly used in this case.

    Thanks for pointing this out.


Eugeni119108

    Do you think it coild also be "세탁기는..."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.