"Does your friend have a sister?"

Translation:Hat deine Freundin eine Schwester?

March 14, 2013

16 Comments


KruegerKat

Yes, why can't a regular friend work for this section? Does it have to be a girlfriend?

November 21, 2014

duoderSie

Assuming you're referring to translating German to English, the friend must be a female (die Freundin). Usually "Deine Freundin" implies girlfriend whereas a female friend would be "die Freundin von dir", but normally the context is clear and this "rule" is sqidgy. A huge problem with Duolingo is the context is never there.

November 21, 2014

Sabatieni

I totally agree. How am I supposed to know it's specifically a GIRLfriend? IF it was "Does your friend (female name) have a sister?" then, that would be understandable, otherwise, makes no sense. :/

October 19, 2016

sarah154351

Why doesnt "Hat dien Freud eine Schwester" why is it female friend? How am I supposed to know which friend to use?

January 17, 2019

jstarr223

Why doesn't eure work as well as deine? Eure was a replacement for deine in the last lesson.

March 14, 2013

kyky

It should be okay, too. (This would imply that the group of people has one friend.)

March 14, 2013

duoderSie

that would be "Habt eure..."

March 27, 2013

hipp5

No, because it's the Freundin that's determining the verb.

May 13, 2013

honglog

what's wrong with "Hat eure Freundin eine Schwester?"

April 29, 2013

kyky

It should be correct, too.

April 29, 2013

Sanket54

Cant 'hast' be used in this translation?

March 19, 2014

duoderSie

No, it's not "do you have a sister" but "does your girlfriend have a sister" or "does she have a sister" so third person conjugation of the verb is needed not second person. Note that in English we make exactly the same distinction using "do" or "does".

March 19, 2014

IndiraSinghRo

it is not correct scwester eine is not correct haben deinen freudin eine scwester?

August 10, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

yes it is i think

August 10, 2018

AnuyaTendu

What is wrong with 'hast dein freund eine schwester'

October 20, 2018

Eromeon

It should be "hat". Otherwise, you're saying something like "Do you have your friend a sister?" Not with a lot sense.

October 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.