1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does your friend have a sist…

"Does your friend have a sister?"

Translation:Hat deine Freundin eine Schwester?

March 14, 2013

23 Comments


KruegerKat

Yes, why can't a regular friend work for this section? Does it have to be a girlfriend?


Sabatieni

I totally agree. How am I supposed to know it's specifically a GIRLfriend? IF it was "Does your friend (female name) have a sister?" then, that would be understandable, otherwise, makes no sense. :/


lecrunch

In English to German translation, it can be either "dein Freund" or "deine Freundin". In my case, I mistakenly wrote "deinen Freund", it was incorrect and the suggestion was "deine Freundin" which is confusing. But in this case, since both "dein Freund" and "deine Freundin" are both accepted, the problem is the misleading suggestion.


duoderSie

Assuming you're referring to translating German to English, the friend must be a female (die Freundin). Usually "Deine Freundin" implies girlfriend whereas a female friend would be "die Freundin von dir", but normally the context is clear and this "rule" is sqidgy. A huge problem with Duolingo is the context is never there.


Atomic_Sheep

It can just be a regular friend. Duolingo accepts "Hat dein Freund eine Schwester".


sarah154351

Why doesnt "Hat dien Freud eine Schwester" why is it female friend? How am I supposed to know which friend to use?


DanSong6

Is it possible you used dien instead of dein?


jstarr223

Why doesn't eure work as well as deine? Eure was a replacement for deine in the last lesson.


kyky

It should be okay, too. (This would imply that the group of people has one friend.)


duoderSie

that would be "Habt eure..."


hipp5

No, because it's the Freundin that's determining the verb.


honglog

what's wrong with "Hat eure Freundin eine Schwester?"


kyky

It should be correct, too.


Sanket54

Cant 'hast' be used in this translation?


duoderSie

No, it's not "do you have a sister" but "does your girlfriend have a sister" or "does she have a sister" so third person conjugation of the verb is needed not second person. Note that in English we make exactly the same distinction using "do" or "does".


IndiraSinghRo

it is not correct scwester eine is not correct haben deinen freudin eine scwester?


IndiraSinghRo

yes it is i think


AnuyaTendu

What is wrong with 'hast dein freund eine schwester'


Eromeon

It should be "hat". Otherwise, you're saying something like "Do you have your friend a sister?" Not with a lot sense.


moose308597

squidgy--just what we need, more humor


SAMEER21595

Why is it not "deinen" Freund? If "Freund" is masculine, it should become deinen Freund in the accusative case. Shouldn't it?


lecrunch

I think it's not accusative but nominative in this case because it's the subject and Schwester is accusative


VedranSold

"Hat dein freund eine schwester?" WORKS! Be very vigilent about your typos (and try not to turn into a human pachinko machine due to exessive eye rolling).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.