"Czy ona zjadła kraba?"

Translation:Has she eaten the crab?

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


IgnacioBrito

explain to me the jump from "je" to zjadla pleasd

October 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, firstly you had the Present Tense. All the forms that you learned (je, jem, jemy etc.) are imperfective. Their infinitive form is "jeść".

But almost every verb has also a perfective counterpart. That means that the verb already implies that the action was finished. She has eaten a crab 'succesfully'. The perfective verb is "zjeść". And the right form here is "zjadła" (jadła would be imperfective, like 'has she ever eaten a crab').

October 27, 2017

AlisonSinc

How do you distinguish in Polish between 'she ate a crab' and 'she ate crab', that is, how do you distinguish between eating a whole crab, and some crab?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

I guess you could use a word for "some", i.e. "trochę kraba". But most probably, you wouldn't distinguish.

Anyway, added "some".

September 3, 2018

JBHayven

"jadł-" is the singular Past stem of verb "jeść" (to eat). Compare 'to have': "mieć" -> "miał-".

"zjeść" is the default perfective form of "jeść" ("jadła" -> "was eating/ate", "zjadła" -> "has/had eaten; ate") implying that the action was completed (she ate a/the whole crab).

October 27, 2017

GennadyTel

Owszem, to był twarzołap

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.