1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お花をください。"

"お花をください。"

Translation:The flowers, please.

October 26, 2017

11 Comments


mnjones

Is "Flowers, please" a little too informal a translation?


MajorMMason

Can I please get flowers? Isnt good enough for the Owl...


tiktighs

Can someone explain why we use honorific for flowers? I added it in another question, but I dont understand why i am doing it. Am i showing respect for an item that was and is living?


TyrantRC

the prefix honorifics is a beautification of speech, it can make the sentences more polite but this is not always the case, for example, お茶 without the お sounds weird, not only rude, same with ご飯 and some other words. Most of the time, Japanese people are not overthinking this, unless you are specifically asking something related to the person like「おいくつですか?」the prefix is just there to make the sentence sounds nicer and not really as a deferential thing.

If you want to know more look for 美化語【びかご】"bikago" usage. This small section of the wiki gives a very good summary though:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese#Word_beautification


Pixelmod

Tyrant saves the day as usual


Laurie790552

Helpful. Thankyou


Mithlas1

I know "Get me flowers please" technically translates the phrase, but that looks WRONG to me as an English speaker. I'm not sure if it's grammatically wrong or just rude. I don't know why duolingo said that's what the answer should be.


starbuck32123

can i get some nobody gets left behind please?


Avertzy22

ください = Please (ku dasa i)


fernanor

"お花を下さい。" is wrong apparently...


snowykoyuki

"I want a flower" technically translates the meaning, dont really know what they ask for, seriously; this question should include choices if the answer spectrum is so narrow

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.