"Je t'aime parce que tu es jolie."

Translation:I love you because you are pretty.

March 14, 2013

100 Comments


JaySilverman

Man, is Duolingo shallow or what?

March 14, 2013

samuelamc

And I got this sentence immediately following "Je te veux". How do i tell Duo I don't want that kind of relationship?

November 9, 2014

wildengel

I translated jolie as "nice". It was correct.

March 29, 2014

Cyndiluwho

It tells me that nice is wrong, it has to be pretty or cute. December 21, 2014

December 21, 2014

wildengel

I guess the times have changed...........again......and again.....the pendulum swings.

December 31, 2014

EthanTown

Me too, as of 21 February 2015 it won't accept "nice" as a translation of "jolie".

February 21, 2015

Artilex

nice!!

October 9, 2014

radster01

xD

December 22, 2014

dichotomygirl

I made it slightly nicer by translating it as "I Love you because you are lovely" which it accepted.

February 21, 2015

wildengel

Très bien, merci beaucoup!

February 21, 2015

Gori16

hm, this relationship would not last too long

July 15, 2013

belindaberlin

That's exactly what I thought :-)

February 1, 2014

Cephlin

It's the backbone behind any successful relationship, I asked my grandparents and they told me this was true............ (only a hint of sarcasm here............)

April 10, 2014

willijanb

Well, my husband says he chose me because I am so honest, but he never would have done it if he didn't like my looks. Married 37 years.

April 15, 2014

RKOPrincess

This is a horrible sentence.

April 30, 2013

flint72

Why?

August 17, 2014

BaconChomper

Because the truth hurts

October 7, 2014

hannrkelley

Lingot for you. Half because I don't understand or care about lingots, half because damn straight it does.

November 4, 2014

EthanTown

20 lingots for you, simply because I don't have any other use for them!

February 21, 2015

jimwb

I think it can also be "je t'aime parce que tu es joli"

April 8, 2013

Arnauti

Of course, jolie is feminine and joli is masculine. So it depends on whom (or what) you love.

April 11, 2013

louis.bien

I put "joli" and it marked me wrong : (. Reported to duolingo.

July 15, 2013

SoverCub

had the same problem, reporting it as well.

July 4, 2014

sofosu

Joli isn't accepted in this instance because it isn't an adjective used to describe men. Only masculine animals and objects

January 21, 2015

ffionevans

Same here, also reported

February 3, 2015

flint72

While the phrase "il est joli" makes perfect sense, one would never say, or hear it said, in French. But perhaps you are correct that it should be accepted, since it is technically correct.

August 17, 2014

nate.pepli

Why is it love instead of like?

September 18, 2014

ocooccoco

I got it wrong because I wrote like instead of love too, because throughout duolingo it has always translated aimer for like and adorer for love. You broke my heart, duolingo!

September 21, 2014

cyntiadm

i got wrong too for the same reason, i want that point back

February 13, 2015

moGrrl

Still wondering why j'aime is not allowed as "like" here when Duolingo has been emphatic that j'aime is "like" elsewhere. (For instance, Duolingo dinged me when I translated "J'aime la bière" as "I love beer" and insisted I must only "like" beer.) And, as long as we're here: how would you say "I like you" then?

September 30, 2014

Brendan_nadnerB

I was wondering the same thing so I turned to Google and found a link that explains the difference: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

I love you

When aimer is followed by a person, it means "to love" or "to be in love with." You can use aimer to mean simply "love" with your family, but with other people, it means "in love," so if that's not what you mean, you will need to qualify it.

I like you

To say that you "like" or "are fond of" someone, qualify aimer with an adverb, such as assez , bien , or beaucoup . These adverbs make aimer less strong, so that it can be used with friends rather than family and lovers.

October 1, 2014

moGrrl

So you're saying that "je t'aime" means I love you, but "je t'aime beaucoup" means I like you? /squints at the French/

October 1, 2014

PatrickJaye

@moGrrl

"Je t'aime" = "I love you"

"Je t'aime beaucoup" = "I like you a lot - but I don't love you"

We can imagine a lot of confusion arising during holiday ;)

October 9, 2014

moGrrl

If I ever decide I need to express affection to a French speaker, they're just going to get "you're better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick." No confusing modifiers there. ;-)

October 9, 2014

PatrickJaye

Sounds like an excellent plan ;)

October 9, 2014

The_Adequate

Hi,

So, this is according to Duolingo and a few other sources: when using "j'aime" or any conjugation to speak about /humans/, it means "I love..." When using "j'aime" to reference inanimate objects, animals, places, etc., it means "I like..."

To say "I love..." a non-human thing, you would say "j'adore."

Hope I helped!

January 9, 2015

Cyndiluwho

Only there are lessons in duo where you have to use love for animals. Ex. J'aime mon chien =I love my dog and if you write I like my dog you're wrong.

February 21, 2015

BathroomDreamer

Why it isn't "t'es"

November 20, 2013

canegrassocane

because you don't use the apostrophe with Tu, as such as you don't with Qui. You need it with Je and Que. In this case it's Tu es. When you find T' it's not Tu, but Te, like je t(e)' aime

March 17, 2014

tkbywater

so why in this case is it "es" and not "est"?

November 7, 2014

ella.mckel

If "jolie" means both "nice" and "pretty," how would one ever know which was the intended meaning, given that the context here (and in other phrases) allows for both?

May 26, 2014

KingKaizen

"Je t'aime parce que tu es joli" is wrong. I don't think so.

March 21, 2013

NomadaJaime

Gramatically not, but I think men are not usually called "joli" in the same way that in English men are not usually called "pretty".

August 12, 2013

Melarish

I definitely call some men pretty in English (it's shorter than 'handsome' and you can use the phrase 'pretty face'). But my French friend says you would use "beau" instead in French.

December 28, 2013

flint72

Exactly. While the phrase "il est joli" makes perfect sense, one would never say, or hear it said, in French.

August 17, 2014

BorltaAndOwenToo

They are both possible, apparently not in this meaning

February 5, 2014

GuyofM

Not if you're gay

June 14, 2013

M.Z.

or the speaker is female...

June 20, 2013

tysonk75

Why cant j'aime be like here? I put like and it marked it wrong.

September 21, 2014

liberalkansan

I agree

January 6, 2015

PatrickJaye

@liberalkansan

If "like" had been intended here "aimer" would be qualified - e.g. "je t'aime bien"

January 8, 2015

LinTsha

Worst confession ever!

October 5, 2013

SiriusChen00

Jolie isn't bad, je suis jolie, it's a gift, c'est merci.

July 9, 2014

thenino85

Finally a useful sentence!

February 25, 2014

DaleLewis

Like love - love like - which is it? If aimer means either, why not accept either? Duolingo is not consistent.

November 11, 2014

PatrickJaye

DL is fairly consistent in the use of "aimer".

"Aimer" when referring to people or pets = "love". In all other cases "aimer" = "like"

Also when "aimer" is qualified such as "aimer bien/beaucoup" it is translated as "like"

Have you come across many cases where DL has been inconsistent in applying this "rule"?

November 11, 2014

MostlyYeo

Is there a different between "Parce que" and "car"? Is it wrong that if I put it this way, "Je t'aime car tu es jolie."?

July 23, 2014

JasonOmerGracey

Hm. It didn't catch that, "I lobe you," was a typo? Have you ever really lobed somebody that much? So deeply in libe that you pass the ear drum?

August 18, 2014

Vuori

"I love you because you are nice" is wrong?

September 29, 2014

Zizou1337

I've used "aime" to denote "love" before and duo has marked me wrong preferring "like." I used like in this sentence and now duo wants "love"? ? da heck??

October 29, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Zizou1337

The verb "aimer" = "love" when referring to people and pets - in all other cases it means "like".

October 29, 2014

Dorothy1234

How do you tell when you need to answer love and when to answer like?!!! It doesn't make any sense!!!

November 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Dorothy1234

When "aimer" is referring to people or pets then it is translated as "love". In all other cases it is translated as "like".

Also when "aimer" is qualified by "bien", "beaucoup" or some other qualifier it is translated as "like"

"J'aime le chocolat" = "I like chocolate"

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette"

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie"

November 28, 2014

LorraineBarner

I like you because you are pretty ?? I love you because you are pretty ! Is is not correct to use aime for LIKE ??? I thought it was.

December 4, 2014

PatrickJaye

@LorraineBarner

The verb "aimer" is translated as "love" when applied to people (and pets) - in all other cases it translates as "like".

If we want to say "like" instead of "love" when referring to people we qualify the verb using "bien" or some other qualifier. In effect "love" is absolute - a qualified "love" must therefore be just some degree of liking.

"I love you" = "Je t'aime"

"I like you" = "Je t'aime bien"

December 4, 2014

LorraineBarner

Thanks ! Got it ! :)

January 13, 2015

wildengel

Well done!

January 14, 2015

arofs

Why beautiful is incorrect? What's different between pretty n beautiful? I think both are the same..

December 27, 2014

PatrickJaye

@arofs

No "pretty" and "beautiful" are not the same in either language.

"Pretty" = "jolie"

"Beautiful" = "belle"

"Beautiful" is a higher level compliment and can also refer to a person's character. "Pretty" is almost always limited to physical looks.

December 27, 2014

arofs

Okay then, thanks Patrick..

January 11, 2015

CAHA191

I translated aimer as like. That should be OK right?

January 10, 2015

paulscon

shallow mr owl.

October 30, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

that's not love. that's lust.

November 7, 2013

noodle90

I wrote "becuase that your are.." and the "that" was marked wrong, -_- I assume "que" would be "that" ?

January 20, 2014

onerce1

parce que is because. in english "because that" is gramatically wrong.

January 29, 2014

noodle90

Thanks :)

February 1, 2014

BorltaAndOwenToo

Apparently it does not accept "look pretty", only "are pretty", even though they mean the same thing

February 5, 2014

flint72

It's a different verb though, and not a correct translation.

In the same way, "I walk to the shop" and "I stroll to the shop" convey the same meaning, but they are not the same.

August 17, 2014

ParisianDreams

Am I wrong in saying the pronunciation is odd- par-sukka - (parce que), or am I just not getting this?

March 13, 2014

ella.mckel

I believe it's pronounced as if it was one word - parsske / par-ss-K. I had it explained to me as "putting an S in park"

May 26, 2014

Abeaninapod

I said "nice" thinking it wouldn't have such a shallow sentence

March 24, 2014

WordWings

Man, Duo is a real jerk.

August 8, 2014

hbot01

"Je t'aime parce que tu es jolie." - another possible translation: "I am just that shallow." :D

August 22, 2014

SoverCub

That's interpretation though, not a translation. (just in case you're not kidding, which looks likely given the smiley )

September 19, 2014

hbot01

I did not understand if you meant it was likely I was NOT kidding because of the smiley or the other way around, but I can assure you it was just a joke. :)

October 10, 2014

tinkerpike

In a recent lesson, it was explained that je t'aime was to like...while j'adore was to love. Make up your mind, duolingo.

September 19, 2014

Ralvinski

I was marked wrong because I put "nice" :/ Was corrected with "cute"..

September 28, 2014

Whle_

Mais, est-ce que t'as une personnalité?

November 5, 2014

ennada

infatuation not love!!!

November 8, 2014

Mega9Yo

I wrote "I like you because you are pretty" and got it wrong. Why?

November 24, 2014

tegrayson

Same old, same old! Ugh! Like? Love? Ugh!

December 9, 2014

RajChavan

I like you because you are pretty

Why is "like" incorrect?

aime means love or like right ??

December 24, 2014

Rogue-17

I translated it to "I like you because you are pretty," and it marked that as wrong. Can that be changed, please ?

December 28, 2014

KatrinNissen

Run, girl, run. He's a second-rater

January 12, 2015

Patrick_Gormley

Why not "A cause de"?

January 13, 2015

JayMay14

I put i love you because you are beautiful and it was marked wrong. It was put because you are cute. I could understand if beautiful instead of pretty - but cute???

January 15, 2015

KatrinNissen

Divorce court - 6 months.

January 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.