1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je t'aime parce que tu es jo…

"Je t'aime parce que tu es jolie."

Translation:I love you because you are pretty.

March 14, 2013

98 Comments


JaySilverman

Man, is Duolingo shallow or what?


samuelamc

And I got this sentence immediately following "Je te veux". How do i tell Duo I don't want that kind of relationship?


wildengel

I translated jolie as "nice". It was correct.


Cyndiluwho

It tells me that nice is wrong, it has to be pretty or cute. December 21, 2014


wildengel

I guess the times have changed...........again......and again.....the pendulum swings.


dichotomygirl

I made it slightly nicer by translating it as "I Love you because you are lovely" which it accepted.


wildengel

Très bien, merci beaucoup!


Gori16

hm, this relationship would not last too long


belindaberlin

That's exactly what I thought :-)


Cephlin

It's the backbone behind any successful relationship, I asked my grandparents and they told me this was true............ (only a hint of sarcasm here............)


willijanb

Well, my husband says he chose me because I am so honest, but he never would have done it if he didn't like my looks. Married 37 years.


RKOPrincess

This is a horrible sentence.


BaconChomper

Because the truth hurts


hannrkelley

Lingot for you. Half because I don't understand or care about lingots, half because damn straight it does.


jimwb

I think it can also be "je t'aime parce que tu es joli"


Arnauti

Of course, jolie is feminine and joli is masculine. So it depends on whom (or what) you love.


louis.bien

I put "joli" and it marked me wrong : (. Reported to duolingo.


SoverCub

had the same problem, reporting it as well.


sofosu

Joli isn't accepted in this instance because it isn't an adjective used to describe men. Only masculine animals and objects


ffionevans

Same here, also reported


flint72

While the phrase "il est joli" makes perfect sense, one would never say, or hear it said, in French. But perhaps you are correct that it should be accepted, since it is technically correct.


nate.pepli

Why is it love instead of like?


ocooccoco

I got it wrong because I wrote like instead of love too, because throughout duolingo it has always translated aimer for like and adorer for love. You broke my heart, duolingo!


cyntiadm

i got wrong too for the same reason, i want that point back


moGrrl

Still wondering why j'aime is not allowed as "like" here when Duolingo has been emphatic that j'aime is "like" elsewhere. (For instance, Duolingo dinged me when I translated "J'aime la bière" as "I love beer" and insisted I must only "like" beer.) And, as long as we're here: how would you say "I like you" then?


Brendan_nadnerB

I was wondering the same thing so I turned to Google and found a link that explains the difference: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

I love you

When aimer is followed by a person, it means "to love" or "to be in love with." You can use aimer to mean simply "love" with your family, but with other people, it means "in love," so if that's not what you mean, you will need to qualify it.

I like you

To say that you "like" or "are fond of" someone, qualify aimer with an adverb, such as assez , bien , or beaucoup . These adverbs make aimer less strong, so that it can be used with friends rather than family and lovers.


moGrrl

So you're saying that "je t'aime" means I love you, but "je t'aime beaucoup" means I like you? /squints at the French/


PatrickJaye

@moGrrl

"Je t'aime" = "I love you"

"Je t'aime beaucoup" = "I like you a lot - but I don't love you"

We can imagine a lot of confusion arising during holiday ;)


moGrrl

If I ever decide I need to express affection to a French speaker, they're just going to get "you're better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick." No confusing modifiers there. ;-)


PatrickJaye

Sounds like an excellent plan ;)


The_Adequate

Hi,

So, this is according to Duolingo and a few other sources: when using "j'aime" or any conjugation to speak about /humans/, it means "I love..." When using "j'aime" to reference inanimate objects, animals, places, etc., it means "I like..."

To say "I love..." a non-human thing, you would say "j'adore."

Hope I helped!


Cyndiluwho

Only there are lessons in duo where you have to use love for animals. Ex. J'aime mon chien =I love my dog and if you write I like my dog you're wrong.


canegrassocane

because you don't use the apostrophe with Tu, as such as you don't with Qui. You need it with Je and Que. In this case it's Tu es. When you find T' it's not Tu, but Te, like je t(e)' aime


tkbywater

so why in this case is it "es" and not "est"?


ella.mckel

If "jolie" means both "nice" and "pretty," how would one ever know which was the intended meaning, given that the context here (and in other phrases) allows for both?


KingKaizen

"Je t'aime parce que tu es joli" is wrong. I don't think so.


NomadaJaime

Gramatically not, but I think men are not usually called "joli" in the same way that in English men are not usually called "pretty".


Melarish

I definitely call some men pretty in English (it's shorter than 'handsome' and you can use the phrase 'pretty face'). But my French friend says you would use "beau" instead in French.


flint72

Exactly. While the phrase "il est joli" makes perfect sense, one would never say, or hear it said, in French.


BorltaAndOwenToo

They are both possible, apparently not in this meaning


GuyofM

Not if you're gay


M.Z.

or the speaker is female...


tysonk75

Why cant j'aime be like here? I put like and it marked it wrong.


PatrickJaye

@liberalkansan

If "like" had been intended here "aimer" would be qualified - e.g. "je t'aime bien"


LinTsha

Worst confession ever!


SiriusChen00

Jolie isn't bad, je suis jolie, it's a gift, c'est merci.


thenino85

Finally a useful sentence!


DaleLewis

Like love - love like - which is it? If aimer means either, why not accept either? Duolingo is not consistent.


PatrickJaye

DL is fairly consistent in the use of "aimer".

"Aimer" when referring to people or pets = "love". In all other cases "aimer" = "like"

Also when "aimer" is qualified such as "aimer bien/beaucoup" it is translated as "like"

Have you come across many cases where DL has been inconsistent in applying this "rule"?


MostlyYeo

Is there a different between "Parce que" and "car"? Is it wrong that if I put it this way, "Je t'aime car tu es jolie."?


JasonOmerGracey

Hm. It didn't catch that, "I lobe you," was a typo? Have you ever really lobed somebody that much? So deeply in libe that you pass the ear drum?


Vuori

"I love you because you are nice" is wrong?


Zizou1337

I've used "aime" to denote "love" before and duo has marked me wrong preferring "like." I used like in this sentence and now duo wants "love"? ? da heck??


PatrickJaye

@Zizou1337

The verb "aimer" = "love" when referring to people and pets - in all other cases it means "like".


AcornBerries

How do you tell when you need to answer love and when to answer like?!!! It doesn't make any sense!!!


PatrickJaye

@Dorothy1234

When "aimer" is referring to people or pets then it is translated as "love". In all other cases it is translated as "like".

Also when "aimer" is qualified by "bien", "beaucoup" or some other qualifier it is translated as "like"

"J'aime le chocolat" = "I like chocolate"

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette"

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie"


LorraineBarner

I like you because you are pretty ?? I love you because you are pretty ! Is is not correct to use aime for LIKE ??? I thought it was.


PatrickJaye

@LorraineBarner

The verb "aimer" is translated as "love" when applied to people (and pets) - in all other cases it translates as "like".

If we want to say "like" instead of "love" when referring to people we qualify the verb using "bien" or some other qualifier. In effect "love" is absolute - a qualified "love" must therefore be just some degree of liking.

"I love you" = "Je t'aime"

"I like you" = "Je t'aime bien"


LorraineBarner

Thanks ! Got it ! :)


arofs

Why beautiful is incorrect? What's different between pretty n beautiful? I think both are the same..


PatrickJaye

@arofs

No "pretty" and "beautiful" are not the same in either language.

"Pretty" = "jolie"

"Beautiful" = "belle"

"Beautiful" is a higher level compliment and can also refer to a person's character. "Pretty" is almost always limited to physical looks.


arofs

Okay then, thanks Patrick..


A-tDR7R6F

I translated aimer as like. That should be OK right?


Wandering.Seeker

that's not love. that's lust.


noodle90

I wrote "becuase that your are.." and the "that" was marked wrong, -_- I assume "que" would be "that" ?


onerce1

parce que is because. in english "because that" is gramatically wrong.


BorltaAndOwenToo

Apparently it does not accept "look pretty", only "are pretty", even though they mean the same thing


flint72

It's a different verb though, and not a correct translation.

In the same way, "I walk to the shop" and "I stroll to the shop" convey the same meaning, but they are not the same.


ParisianDreams

Am I wrong in saying the pronunciation is odd- par-sukka - (parce que), or am I just not getting this?


ella.mckel

I believe it's pronounced as if it was one word - parsske / par-ss-K. I had it explained to me as "putting an S in park"


Abeaninapod

I said "nice" thinking it wouldn't have such a shallow sentence


WordWings

Man, Duo is a real jerk.


hbot01

"Je t'aime parce que tu es jolie." - another possible translation: "I am just that shallow." :D


SoverCub

That's interpretation though, not a translation. (just in case you're not kidding, which looks likely given the smiley )


hbot01

I did not understand if you meant it was likely I was NOT kidding because of the smiley or the other way around, but I can assure you it was just a joke. :)


tinkerpike

In a recent lesson, it was explained that je t'aime was to like...while j'adore was to love. Make up your mind, duolingo.


Ralvinski

I was marked wrong because I put "nice" :/ Was corrected with "cute"..


Whle_

Mais, est-ce que t'as une personnalité?


ennada

infatuation not love!!!


Mega9Yo

I wrote "I like you because you are pretty" and got it wrong. Why?


tegrayson

Same old, same old! Ugh! Like? Love? Ugh!


RajChavan

I like you because you are pretty

Why is "like" incorrect?

aime means love or like right ??


Rogue-17

I translated it to "I like you because you are pretty," and it marked that as wrong. Can that be changed, please ?


KatrinNissen

Run, girl, run. He's a second-rater


Patrick_Gormley

Why not "A cause de"?


JayMay14

I put i love you because you are beautiful and it was marked wrong. It was put because you are cute. I could understand if beautiful instead of pretty - but cute???


KatrinNissen

Divorce court - 6 months.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.