"What are you looking at?"

Translation:Na co se díváte?

October 26, 2017

11 Comments


maria1895

The correct answer on mine used hledíš from the verb hledět:

"Ty heldíš na co?"

Is this related to hledat?

May 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

hledíš - a more bookish variant of "díváš se" or "koukáš (se)".

August 9, 2018

Rick419628

that wasn't an available choice

August 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What wasn't? What was the available choice? We can't read your screen.

August 7, 2018

Kate620597

Mark the correct meaning What are you looking at?

1Ty koukáš na co? 2Vy zajímám díváte na copak? 3Díváš se na manželky?

These are the options I have available - I chose "Ty koukáš na co?" and it was marked as correct.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is absolutely correct, but it probably was not intended for that many forms to be the "official ones". I will change that.

August 9, 2018

Rick419628

Thank you.

August 9, 2018

Rick419628

I wasn't given a choice of #1, 2, or 3. I was given a list of words and asked to click on the correct ones, but the correct ones weren't on my screen.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

They probably were, but they were not those we teach. I fixed the problem an hour ago.

August 9, 2018

Medape99

Co se diváš na ? was my answer. Why is this not accepted ?

August 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Prepostions at the end don't really work in Czech, that is a specialty of English. There must generally be an object that folows the preposition.

August 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.