1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔에서 저녁을 먹읍시다."

"호텔에서 저녁을 먹읍시다."

Translation:Let's eat dinner at a hotel.

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


TheWeePookie

I keep saying “let’s have dinner” my mind automatically says have dinner instead of eat dinner haha. Am i the only one that never says “eat a meal” in real life? I never noticed that until this.


SeanFogart4

Me too. I think breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper are mealtimes or events, not the meals. Nowadays these sorts of abstract nouns are all becoming concrete nouns though; it's a general trend in the language. I'd say, "Let's eat something for dinner."


BronwynRic1

Aussie's say have dinner, eat dinner, done people call the evening meal tea


MarideGallagher

Why "let's have the dinner at the hotel" is wrong??


LesChristiansen

식사합시다 (let's dine) would better fit a meal at a hotel.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Let's eat at a hotel for dinner" not accepted?


Xatchapuri

    Can they add the slow speak mode in the Microphone exercise? It will help a lot, including Korean!


zolilly

    How are we supposed to know the context of "let's" without any other discerning words in the sentence?


wintertriangles

    Ending the verb with ~읍시다/ㅂ시다 = let's (formal)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.