"호텔에서 저녁을 먹읍시다."

Translation:Let's eat dinner at a hotel.

October 26, 2017

4 Comments


TheWeePookie

I keep saying “let’s have dinner” my mind automatically says have dinner instead of eat dinner haha. Am i the only one that never says “eat a meal” in real life? I never noticed that until this.

June 16, 2018

SeanFogart4

Me too. I think breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper are mealtimes or events, not the meals. Nowadays these sorts of abstract nouns are all becoming concrete nouns though; it's a general trend in the language. I'd say, "Let's eat something for dinner."

March 26, 2019

JoshuaWago1

Why is "Let's eat at a hotel for dinner" not accepted?

February 4, 2019

MarideGallagher

Why "let's have the dinner at the hotel" is wrong??

February 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.