Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik was mijn haar nooit met shampoo."

Translation:I never wash my hair with shampoo.

9 months ago

5 Comments


reventador
reventador

LOL, I thought that "was" was in 1st person singular past simple from "zijn" here and ended up being so confused.

5 months ago

tomserah
tomserah

Why is this not a reflexive? 'ik was me mijn haar nooit met shampoo'

5 months ago

Howard
Howard

It's reflexive in French (and other Romance languages, I think): "Je me lave les cheveux."

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes (Je me lave les cheveux; Mi lavo i capelli). But in both of those cases, there is no possessive pronoun for "hair." The only way you know it's my hair is making the verb reflexive. Why don't they say, "Je lave mes cheveux"? As with so much in language differences, they just don't. It's just a usage difference.

2 weeks ago

Spintires

I think maybe because this is transitive: "I wash my hair", instead of reflexive: "I wash myself"?

4 months ago