"You all are humans."

Translation:Ihr seid Menschen.

10/26/2017, 5:11:31 PM

9 Comments


Mr.Beblebrox

Ich bin Muttersprachler und die korrekte Übersetzung wäre "Ihr seid alle Menschen".

10/26/2017, 5:11:31 PM

quis_lib_duo

Nicht unbedingt, im Dt. ist durch die Verwendung von ihr schon klar, daß eine Mehrzahl angesprochen wird (Plural), während der engl. Satz dies durch den Zusatz all zum Ausdruck bringt.

(Allem Anschein nach hat irgendein Pearson-Nutzer diese Variante eingeführt und für immer wiederkehrende Verwirrung / Irritation gesorgt.)

10/26/2017, 7:07:27 PM

az_p
Mod

However, the English sentence "You are humans" would suffice in making it clear that multiple people are being addressed due to the plural. Hence, the "all" can be seen here as extra emphasis. I agree generally that sometimes it is necessary to say "you all" as an unambiguous translation for ihr, though.

10/27/2017, 9:35:18 AM

Doc844077

Ich hatte es so beantwortet. Vielen Dank für Ihre Bestätigung.

12/30/2017, 2:47:27 AM

Uwe324143

Ich finde die Übersetzung sollte "Ihr seid alle Menschen" als korrekt anerkennen

11/10/2017, 8:11:04 PM

tlear0412

"Ihr seid alle Menschen" should also be accepted, please fix this.

11/17/2017, 11:47:15 PM

Song-of-Sunlight

Why isn't "Sie sind Menschen" accepted? I thought you could, and indeed should, use "sie" as the formal version of "ihr".

12/12/2017, 4:34:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Nearly: the formal version of ihr is Sie -- it's always capitalised.

But yes, your sentence should be accepted. I suggest that you report it.

12/13/2017, 9:47:05 AM

JoLee130837

My husband is German, he says my translation Ihr alle seid Menschen, would also be correct.

1/19/2018, 9:52:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.