"The fast running student eats a lot of rice."

Translation:빨리 달리는 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다.

October 26, 2017

3 Comments


VachaF

Why does it have to be 밥을 많이 먹습니다 and not 많이 밥을 먹습니다? Is there a rigid word order, or can it be flexible? :/

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

많이 밥을 먹다 sounds unnatural. Also to move it before the noun, it would have to be 많은, but that still sounds unnatural.

October 27, 2017

LiKenun

Yup! 밥을 많이 먹다 is the most natural.

<h1>Grammar</h1>

많이 is an adverb, which means 밥을 많이 먹다 is parsed as:

  • [rice] [eat lots] (eat rice a lot)

많은 is an adjective, which means 많은 밥을 먹다 is parsed as:

  • [lots rice] [eat] (eat lots of rice)

The former describes of the degree of the action and the latter describes of the degree of the noun. Koreans generally think of eating a lot rather than lots of something being eaten.

October 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.