1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 춤춥니다."

"개가 춤춥니다."

Translation:The dog dances.

October 26, 2017

67 Comments


josueetcom

He's a K-pooch star


josueetcom

He's also a K-paws star


alinthechristian

I'm ur 100th upvoter, lol.


pinkyeon

Baekhyun the corgi


Sofie77411

i think this dog is more talented than i am


sisterleonella

This dog really has many talents


KeithWong9

The Korean dog dances and the Japanese dog sells hats


alex_wei

How come this is not 개가 춤을 춥니다 ?


George526247

I think that both are correct, but in my experience omitting '을' in similar cases is far more common, at least in spoken language


hiyokoyo

Oh he got moves!


BrazilBall

They have dogs that talk, NOW THEY DANCE... wonder if they dance to K-Pop

hi


ell.is.ellis

That made my day thank you


Mere_xoxo

Este perro es más talentoso que yo :'v


Lloyd199420

Sí. Pero él también puede cantar?


keyrowpi

When do we need to use 춤을 춥니다 ? In another question we had the man and the woman 춤을 춥니다 and now it's just 춤춥니다 I'm confused...


Minzhi_

i think it's just short for 춤을 춥니다


vb_7.7.7

In spoken korean they tend to ommit 을. They're both same, 춤춥니다 is just more natural.


SKYRYD3R

I've seen videos of dogs dancing, but none of them were Korean! Apparently, Korean dogs can sing, dance, be taught English by humans and converse with cats in Korean!


Kai460548

anyone else thinking of jimin in the dog onesie?


Linnea824

It sounds like 개가 chim chim 니다...


Teacakeninja

Thats what i hear too. It marked me wrong


Despair94

I thought my ears were broken or something


JungEun-san13

You say Chim Chim, and i also think is Jimin or Chimmy lol TwT


Asmi_E

Chimmy da dawg busts some pawsome moves at the Duolingo park. Free tickats for awl


j1yeon

i bet the dog dances better than me


MarcelloS10

Odie from Garfield


lisamybias

춤춥... That's so cute ! x)


GotNoJamsOWO3

who else thought about that one lyric in blood sweat and tears???

cuz i did.


bts23457

Yea and i thought of that one line in daechwita


AlyazyaAlt1

Conspiracy theory: theyre talking about seungmin but they don't want to use his name in case they get sued


Alainapak

Why is it "the dog" instead of "a dog"?


Michael1447t

Both work, it doesn't matter which


sean_1234

Dancing together with the fat man and the cat who can speak both English and Korean, I'm sure. It's quite a curious sight.


Divya925751

I am a bit confused about this sentence


jwisongwife

this dog has more talent than me :')


JungEun-san13

춤춥! 찐자 귀여워 >ㅅ


aloenero02

Yeontan is typing...


Astraea368384

Why can it not be 춤을 춥니다 like 'dreams'?


aidiepso3

The dog can do all things!


joonsbutton

I put 춥니다 in a translator and it said it means it is cold. Uh what? :/


srnx43

it's 춤춥니다


GotNoJamsOWO3

what is the noun for dance? Like just a dance. What would that be in korean?


KloMichel

In another exercise it says 춤 is dance. What I don't get is why the verbe dance in this sentence is not 춤 합 니다 like the other verbs ?


LoganLuo

do dogs dance?


Lloyd199420

This might be the cutest Korean verb I ever heard.


Crysta970901

Oh God I'm so confused! Can someone place tell me when we use what?! When do we use '춥' '춤을춥' and '춤춥'??


JoyceS841904

The dog's ready to become an idol


VingelineH

It did it lil dancey dance!


SSS848401

We talking about Chimmy?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I remembered the dog meme LOL

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.