1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chcete černý čaj?"

"Chcete černý čaj?"

Translation:Do you want black tea?

October 26, 2017

15 Comments


Tom9738

why without A - a black tea?


kacenka9

Because tea as a liquid is uncountable in English


[deactivated user]

    “I want/need/would like a coffee/a beer” is fine where I come from (UK) but we would not say “a tea/ a wine”. No idea why...


Hatch-Slack

    It might be due to standardised measures for coffee (big, small, espresso, etc) and for beer (0,5 l or 0,3 l, sometimes 1 l pints) that everyone knows, when for the tea - the cups have different sizes, the jug, etc. and saying ”a tea” would be confusing because it is served differently in (almost) every place.


Schroedog7

    Because it is a noun that is uncountable so you say either do you want some tea when it is with no adjective or do you want black tea because there is an adjective


VladaFu

    Well yes, but what causes the distinction from beer and especially from coffee? What you say is the result, but maybe there is no underlying cause at all, maybe it is just random that it ended up this way.


JasonMurray29

    Yes, it is pretty much just random and changes from region to region. And even from occasion to occasion. If I were buying a cup of tea I would usually say 'Could I have a tea, please?' but I would never ask a friend 'Do you want a tea?' English is just weird like that, haha! (From Ireland btw)


AlexanderK291823

    I speak English as my first language and it would not be uncommon to say 'do you want a black tea'. I would certainly not say this is wrong. Of course this is subjective; Janetpiano says she doesn't say this but I use it/hear it often. (I live in the south of England) Just goes to show there are no hard and fast rules


BoneheadBass

    Reading the "A black tea" comments, it seems like maybe there's a significant regional variation factor here, as most of those comments were made by people from the UK. I'm from the US, and it would never occur to me to say, "I'd like A black tea, please." It would always be just, "I'd like black tea, please." (Fortunately, both are now accepted!) Curious, aren't they, these AmE/BrE differences? :-)


DPan76

    I'm from the US as well, and "a tea (coffee, coke, etc.) is something I hear all the time, especially in a context of food service.


RobertKnif2

    I am from the north of England and would say 'do you want a black tea?'. Given the lack of definite article in czech and the regional variations in English, it seems unduly harsh to mark this as incorrect.


LiisiOjaso

    Why is Would you like some black tea? incorrect? That's how they would say it in English.


VladaFu

    Use the report button to report missing translations.

    The some is a bit extra for no great reason. Would you like a cup of black tea? is also very common but it gives something extra.


Kerflumpy

    Is this tea of the black (leaves) variety, as opposed to green or red etc, or tea without milk?


VladaFu

    fermented tea leaves

    Related Discussions

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.