1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The belly button is bigger t…

"The belly button is bigger than the belly."

Translation:배꼽이 배보다 큽니다.

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


tsiby

This sentence makes me want to work in Duolingo


Jojo9540

배보다 배꼽이 큽니다 should also be possible.


the_crait

Can someone break this down for me? Is the "보다" a comparison-style particle? Why does it include "다?" Is it a mere coincidence? I wad hoping to never see a word in the middle of the sentence end with +다 or +요....


YunisR

보다 is used as "than". A is bigger than B = A는 B보다 크다


tsiby

From what I know 보다 is just a particle on its own not necessarily a verb that needs conjugation on the ~다.


DiggyBr

Correct... 보다 is not related to conjugation of verbs (I.E. 하다). Consider the sentence "I went to the library to listen to music." English learners probably get a headache trying to figure out what "to" means. Just the headaches of language learning! 화이팅~


Pamela909830

Have you seen the word 바다? It means "sea" or "ocean." :)


Leenpcy

It is a common expression is Korea .. As an example: when you break your 200$ Phone and the fixing it costs you 300$ ...


Pamela909830

Oh, I wondered why this impossible sentence was here. Thank you for explaining!


dipagssi

Can 더 be used before 크다 is this sentence? I am not sure when to and when not to use 더/덜 in comparison. Is it like English where we use more/less for the [long] adjectives that do not have a comparative form, like more beautiful vs bigger?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.