"The belly button is bigger than the belly."

Translation:배꼽이 배보다 큽니다.

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


tsiby

This sentence makes me want to work in Duolingo

July 1, 2018

Jojo9540

배보다 배꼽이 큽니다 should also be possible.

October 26, 2017

the_crait

Can someone break this down for me? Is the "보다" a comparison-style particle? Why does it include "다?" Is it a mere coincidence? I wad hoping to never see a word in the middle of the sentence end with +다 or +요....

January 5, 2018

YunisR

보다 is used as "than". A is bigger than B = A는 B보다 크다

May 29, 2018

tsiby

From what I know 보다 is just a particle on its own not necessarily a verb that needs conjugation on the ~다.

July 1, 2018

Leenpcy

It is a common expression is Korea .. As an example: when you break your 200$ Phone and the fixing it costs you 300$ ...

August 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.