1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 남자아이를 속입니다."

"우리는 남자아이를 속입니다."

Translation:We deceive the boy.

October 26, 2017

57 Comments


FabienP1

Creepy Duo is back


Rodina960140

I bet Mr Garam was the ring leader and the trick had to do with a cat.


Taina593824

With strange chiken who ride horses and pigs (i am pretty sure she ride motorcycles too)


pattmahiney

But he just recovered from disease.....


thines01

That's the deception!


Danyella184199

Duo u canNOT go around in your little gang of hooligans tricking little boys


dreesha.ma

Well....if that ain't super creepy.


vnecnx

"we trick a boy" is that not allowed?


Ash-Fred

"We trick a boy." is accepted.


InfiresMan_1

Not very nice duo, but ok.


Yas_j

You bad guys


nerd_nope

THIS is why the woman hates you duo


HomaKp

Why isn't young boy accepted?


SheldonCol3

Because it's just a boy.


Hanzo_Ergo

You're creepier than duo


Havanaonana

Why "we tricked the boy" is not accepted when the word gave both(deceive/trick) meanings?


wookiebb

You should flag this question if you think your answer was right. My guess would be that you used past instead of present here, hence why it was wrong.


SvedishPlumber

This is in present tense


RitaLee934

Anyway, that "ed" at the end of "trick" is still problematic.


Jeon_Grace

I came here for the funny comments


Gaming4Gir

Creeeeeeepy... i like it


AjEchipare

I've read somewhere that 속 can also mean inside, is that correct?


jeonbeahr

Yes, but 속이다 does not have anything to do with that. It is simply just a regular verb. 속 is a preposition that means "inside/among/within, etc."


ParkHaruka

umm that's kinda weird tho 이상한데 웃겼어요!


nadia_skye

We tell the boy that if he eats his vegetables, he will live to be a thousand years old. 우리는 남자아이를 속입니다.


sunooshi

That poor dude


AshiqienSh1

Naughtiness detected


Ynnej42

Get in the van, kid. We've got candy.


Emil261

Why is this lesson so dark?


[deactivated user]

    duolingo = site of bullying kids smh


jimin_lost_jams

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


VartikaCha16

    That's not good (ಥ﹏ಥ)


lGXF16

    어이 없네. 한국에서 평생 살았는데 틀림..


RichHlywka

    No one uses the word deceive...


SheldonCol3

    Yes, people use it all the time.


RichHlywka

    Let me rephrase that. I believe our operational definition of the phrase "no one" is different.

    No one, who exists and surrounds my everyday life through out eastern and western Canada, as well as expats in South Korea, uses the term "deceive".


SheldonCol3

    I'm sure everyone in your circle knows what the word "deceive" means. Why, because they've all used it, read it, heard it on TV, etc. It even comes up in idioms, "appearances can be deceiving". According to Google, deceive comes up about half as often as the word "trick". It's not exactly an archaic word.


nzfleisher

    It's certainly not a word I use every day, but it is not an uncommon word and I would honestly be surprised if someone I met didn't know it. (I am a native English speaker from the southwestern U.S.)


Silverita91

    Duo, you're mean!


Ananya_127

    홀린 듯 날 따라와 모두 환호해 너도 곧 ooh ooh 아닌 척해도 넌 ooh ooh 한 번 내기를 해볼까


KyleDelane6

    Santa Claus is real


Gal520604

    Why is "Our boy deceives" wrong? What does imply that the 우리는 is the subject and not the boy?


Gooseberries01

    The 는 in 우리는 implies that 'we' is the subject, while the 를 in 남자아이를 implies that 'the boy' is the object.


lGXF16

    you are exactly right!


YunoluvzMH

    This sounds like they were planning like vampires. And WE DECEIVE THE BOY

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.