"Pili jsme jen čistou vodu."

Translation:We drank only pure water.

October 26, 2017

3 Comments


Weltreisender

Since 'vypít' is not used here, wouldn't this be better (or equally well) translated as 'we were only drinking pure water'?

October 26, 2017

ion1122

Compare:
1. We were drinking only pure water.
2. We were only drinking pure water.

Yes, both should be allowed, because many people say 2 when they mean 1. But the real meaning of 2 is that we were only drinking the water, as opposed to eating it, squirting it, splashing it, etc.

December 14, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

yes. We had "were drinking" but not in this particular order of words. Edited

October 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.