1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sunday comes after Saturday."

"Sunday comes after Saturday."

Translation:Le dimanche vient après le samedi.

March 14, 2013

14 Comments


Smalcom

Rebecca Black!


RaphaeI

AND SUNDAY COMES AFTERWAAAAAAARDS!


mnoonan912

Why is ' Le dimanche est après le samedi' wrong? I marked that and 'Le dimanche vient apres le samedi'. Can anyone explain?


CTrinity

When do you need just apres, and when do you need apres que?


ericdavis

après que is used if there is another verb which follows: he comes after his sister leaves - you would use après que


noranovak

Can someone tell me why the article is not present when using "suit"?


ThanKwee

Could you provide a link to what you're talking about?


noranovak

I had answered "Le dimanche suit le samedi" and Duolingo corrected it, saying it should be "Dimanche suit samedi". At least this is how I remember it; it was a while ago.


ThanKwee

Hmmm. maybe it was just a Duo bug. We need a French person here. Let me ask jrikhal..


jrikhal

Except if I'm missing something, I would say both Le dimanche suit le samedi. or Dimanche suit samedi.... May be Sitesurf would know If I'm missing something here... :)


Mihaela6

Why the construction "Le dimanche suit après le samedi" is not correct?


jrikhal

Le dimanche suit le samedi., why not. suivre (to follow) implies that it's after something, so it's redundant to add après.


JohnG.3

but why not just "le dimanche est après le samedi"?


jrikhal

It's a poor way (in terms of elegance/being nicely said) to say it but not grammatically incorrect.
However: Sunday is after Saturday. <-> Le dimanche est après le samedi.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.