"Sunday comes after Saturday."

Translation:Le dimanche vient après le samedi.

6 years ago

14 Comments


Smalcom

Rebecca Black!

6 years ago

RaphaeI

AND SUNDAY COMES AFTERWAAAAAAARDS!

5 years ago

mnoonan912

Why is ' Le dimanche est après le samedi' wrong? I marked that and 'Le dimanche vient apres le samedi'. Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

CTrinity

When do you need just apres, and when do you need apres que?

5 years ago

ericdavis

après que is used if there is another verb which follows: he comes after his sister leaves - you would use après que

5 years ago

noranovak

Can someone tell me why the article is not present when using "suit"?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Could you provide a link to what you're talking about?

5 years ago

noranovak

I had answered "Le dimanche suit le samedi" and Duolingo corrected it, saying it should be "Dimanche suit samedi". At least this is how I remember it; it was a while ago.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Hmmm. maybe it was just a Duo bug. We need a French person here. Let me ask jrikhal..

5 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Except if I'm missing something, I would say both Le dimanche suit le samedi. or Dimanche suit samedi.... May be Sitesurf would know If I'm missing something here... :)

5 years ago

Mihaela6

Why the construction "Le dimanche suit après le samedi" is not correct?

5 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Le dimanche suit le samedi., why not. suivre (to follow) implies that it's after something, so it's redundant to add après.

5 years ago

JohnG.3

but why not just "le dimanche est après le samedi"?

4 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

It's a poor way (in terms of elegance/being nicely said) to say it but not grammatically incorrect.
However: Sunday is after Saturday. <-> Le dimanche est après le samedi.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.