1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 여동생은 질문을 많이 합니다"

" 여동생은 질문을 많이 합니다"

Translation:My little sister asks a lot of questions

October 26, 2017

14 Comments


E.J.H

"Younger sister" should also be accepted.


Tamsilearning

why is "has many questions" wrong?


HLM1

I got this wrong too, but now that i look at it, see how the sentence ends with the verb "to do". So literally, "my sister does a lot of questions". Most natural translation would be "asks".


Tamsilearning

You're completely right that it is the most literal translation. But I think they should accept other true translations too. :)


CasseyReal

I think "has many questions" would be 질문을 많이 있습니다. It might be why it wasn't accepted.


neuspmi85

There's an action verb, no verb "to have" in there


RQZ.Sash

I think the original form is 질문하다, which is "ask a question", not "have a question". 많이 is just an adverb.


Ash-Fred

"My little sister has many questions." is now accepted, but it may be different in nuance in some context.


BobaBunny5

Is it less natural to say 많은 질문을 하다?


Ash-Fred

I would say it is different. It is "asking (a lot of questions)" vs "(asking questions) a lot of times". If she never asked any questions before but is asking a lot of questions just today, she isn't asking questions a lot of times, but is asking a lot of questions just once. In this case your expression is very natural.


Avertzy22

Why isn't there a period at the end of this sentence?


imma_potato123

안녕! So as per i know koreans don't often use comma, exclamation marks or full stops as often as we. The ending of sentence tells whether the sentence finishes or not.


Ash-Fred

There should be. It is of course a mistake on our end. I have just replaced this exercise with the correct one.


kurosokuro

why is many questions wrong:(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.