1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dozvěděl jsem se, že umřel F…

"Dozvěděl jsem se, že umřel František."

Translation:I learned that František had died.

October 26, 2017

18 Comments


tompw89

I'm two-thirds into the story and now you kill off František!


DeniseSchl5

He must have eaten more of the red mushrooms than Matěj. Poor František.


DaliborNovy

"I have learned (/learnt) that František had died." Is it really a nonsense? Because then I can find out that it was fake news... It is expected in this story. He is the main character and we are not at the end at all :-)


BoneheadBass

IF František is well and truly dead, there are several ways to say that you learned about it. Unfortunately, "I HAVE learned that František HAD died" wouldn't be one of them. :-( But dropping "have" from your sentence would give you a perfectly fine alternative. (Whether or not this business about František is Fake News, I am not in a position to say.)


DaliborNovy

I'm sorry, I have one more question. What about "I have learned that František has died." Does this logic work?


BoneheadBass

Yes, this one works!


DaliborNovy

Thank you very much! Have a nice weekend!


DaliborNovy

OK, thank you. Now I'm much more confident about this matter. I needed to know if this logic is usable or not. Have a nice day!


alback-isback

nešlo by "I was informed that frantisek died" ?


ion1122

No. "I found out" or "I discovered" or "I learned". Being informed (by somebody else) is only one way that you might discover/learn something.


johnsemfe

so... no more examples with Frantisek?


tomasmarc

Survived by his wife Žofie and friends Kateřina and Matěj


QlIKbokf

what is the infinitive of verb "dozvedel" please ? I cannot find in dictionary ... thanks


QlIKbokf

again thank you so much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.