1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nechápal, co se stalo."

"Nechápal, co se stalo."

Translation:He did not understand what had happened.

October 26, 2017

4 Comments


aososam

He did not understand what happened- is it incorrect?


BarbaraWhi574572

Could it also be "He did not understand what happened"? f not, why?


ion1122

In English "what had happened" is better, because something must happen BEFORE you can understand it, and the pluperfect (had happened) establishes the time sequence.

On the other hand, nowadays many educated as well as uneducated people avoid or do not know how to use the pluperfect, so I am not sure that I would mark your suggestion as wrong -- many would say it.


[deactivated user]

    I think when the original clearly puts the subordinate action in the past with respect to the main clause, then the corresponding sequence of tenses should be used in English. The simple past wouldn't be wrong in conversation, but it's incorrect as a translation.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.