1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I have a friend's tea."

"I have a friend's tea."

Translation:저는 친구의 차가 있습니다.

October 26, 2017

30 Comments


NikLRose

how do you all know how to say this?? duolingo never had any lesson on sentence structure or possessive pronouns or anything


SinYoongi97

They don't really have lessons, but if you pay attention to the structures of the sentences they do give you to translate, you'll start to notice a pattern. When I first started learning Korean I thought the sentence structure was going to be one of the things I'd have the most trouble with because it's so different from English, but it's really just observation and intuition, at least for me.


Kai672087

how do you know what noun to put first though? Also I understand that you put verbs last and nouns in the middle and pov first but what if you have two of something? For example, "my friend and i..." or "we ate fast, quick, and proudly."


Elijah234201

I heard that it doesn't matter the order. the order is mostly for emphasis, where the most important information comes first.


myV4I

The app isn't so good. But you can go to the website and log in, they have all the explanations to the korean lessons there! :) I don't know why it isn't included in the app


Melvin_Suria

Go back and do some of the previous lessons. I try to get at least 3 crowns or more for each lesson so that I can memorize some vocabulary.


jodiepaloney

i do all the lessons until level 5


Coby551933

Youtube tutorials. "How to read hangul" it will help you a ton


Stella11209

It really helped me to learn the basics from YouTube videos first and now I use duolingo to practice and learn words


saratu071100

Saying '친구의 차가 있습니다' is equivalent to saying '저는 친구의 차가 있습니다'.


Ricardo815422

I have a friend's tea = I (topic-marker) + friend (ownership) + tea (subject-marker) + to have = jeo-neun chingu-ui ja-ga iss-seubnida = 저는 친구의 자가 있습니다


RoxannaAri1

Why is '있어요' incorrect?


emsuzz

It wants it in formal/polite....polite informal comes later.


slycordinator

It's accepted by now.


Martina740433

I hope this help

자는= i + topic marker (는). Another topic marker is 은 the only difference is tha wea use it when the word ends with a consonant, eg: 빵은

친구의= friend + (의) a possession marking particle. Is like the ['s] in English.

자가= Tea + (가) subjet marker, another subjet marker is 이 we will use it when a word ends with a consonant (eg. 빵기) and we use the 가 when the word ends with a vowel.

있습니다= It means there is/ to existed/ to be located. It is a verb that indicate existence. (It can also mean 'to have')


Sam830351

Why does 의 have to be added to 친구? Also, why does 가 have to be added to 차?


emsuzz

의 is a possession marking particle.

가 is a subject marking particle.


PedroAndrs689807

Because 의 would be the " 's " of the sentence... I think


Wosxv

의 is possessive


anxmeniac

I thought "있습니다" meant "am/is"


emsuzz

이다 means "i am" or "is"

있다 means "to have" or "to exist"


slycordinator

이다 and 있다 both can mean am/is.

Generally: * 이다 is used for describing a thing.

  • 있다 is used for saying that the thing exists.

"The ball is brown." -> "공이 갈색입니다." (이다)

"There is a ball in the room." -> "방 안에 공이 있습니다." (있다)


MinRenae

Everyone go to howtostudykorean.com to learn grammer and whatnot.. i did and i have a better understanding of the korean language. Also use the memrise app with it to help ^^


ames0812

The tips and notes on the Duolingo site are helpful too. You can find them here. https://duome.eu/tips/en/ko


Vanessamdanci

so we structure the sentence as subject 1 + subject 2 + verb?


slycordinator

"저는 친구의 차가 있습니다." uses the form of "topic + subject + verb"

는/은 is the topic marker and 이/가 mark subjects.


Xinaxxiii

Does 의 here is like the 's?


Sandy337573

Is, "친구를 차가 있습니다." The same thing as, "친구의 차가 있습니다."


slycordinator

No. 를 means "friend" is the object of the sentence, so the first sentence literally says that the tea has a friend. And it's ungrammatical putting the object before the subject.


vkooktaeko1

Jeo-neun chin-gu-eu-i cha-ga iss-seub-ni-da

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.