"I have a friend's tea."

Translation:저는 친구의 차가 있습니다.

October 26, 2017

16 Comments


saratu071100

Saying '친구의 차가 있습니다' is equivalent to saying '저는 친구의 차가 있습니다'.

October 28, 2017

bluebirdjayden

how do you all know how to say this?? duolingo never had any lesson on sentence structure or possessive pronouns or anything

September 6, 2018

Melvin_Suria

Go back and do some of the previous lessons. I try to get at least 3 crowns or more for each lesson so that I can memorize some vocabulary.

October 23, 2018

Coby551933

Youtube tutorials. "How to read hangul" it will help you a ton

October 18, 2018

RoxannaAri1

Why is '있어요' incorrect?

October 26, 2017

emsuzz

It wants it in formal/polite....polite informal comes later.

June 25, 2018

anxmeniac

I thought "있습니다" meant "am/is"

November 29, 2017

emsuzz

이다 means "i am" or "is"

있다 means "to have" or "to exist"

June 25, 2018

lambomercy.

Oh hey Em

October 7, 2018

Ruby845565

It can also mean to have as well as other things

January 10, 2018

Sam830351

Why does 의 have to be added to 친구? Also, why does 가 have to be added to 차?

June 16, 2018

emsuzz

의 is a possession marking particle.

가 is a subject marking particle.

June 25, 2018

MinRenae

Everyone go to howtostudykorean.com to learn grammer and whatnot.. i did and i have a better understanding of the korean language. Also use the memrise app with it to help ^^

November 29, 2018

SurplusUser

나는 친구의 차가 있다 이게 어떻게 틀릴 수 있지

December 31, 2017

LauraErken

저는

January 14, 2019

KromaBonk

the only differences is the period at the end

August 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.