"I have a friend's tea."

Translation:저는 친구의 차가 있습니다.

October 26, 2017

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NikLRose

how do you all know how to say this?? duolingo never had any lesson on sentence structure or possessive pronouns or anything


SinYoongi97

They don't really have lessons, but if you pay attention to the structures of the sentences they do give you to translate, you'll start to notice a pattern. When I first started learning Korean I thought the sentence structure was going to be one of the things I'd have the most trouble with because it's so different from English, but it's really just observation and intuition, at least for me.


b1gb0ika1

how do you know what noun to put first though? Also I understand that you put verbs last and nouns in the middle and pov first but what if you have two of something? For example, "my friend and i..." or "we ate fast, quick, and proudly."


Elijah234201

I heard that it doesn't matter the order. the order is mostly for emphasis, where the most important information comes first.


myV4I

The app isn't so good. But you can go to the website and log in, they have all the explanations to the korean lessons there! :) I don't know why it isn't included in the app


Melvin_Suria

Go back and do some of the previous lessons. I try to get at least 3 crowns or more for each lesson so that I can memorize some vocabulary.


jodiepaloney

i do all the lessons until level 5


Bla235849

Me too, I get the most confidence around crown 3-4 but do the ultimate one as well


Coby551933

Youtube tutorials. "How to read hangul" it will help you a ton


Stella11209

It really helped me to learn the basics from YouTube videos first and now I use duolingo to practice and learn words


JeanHalexm

I use duolingo as an exercise panel.. for my lessons I subscribed to "Talk to me in Korean dot com" nice struce that help you understand the key for sentences and phonetics;) the free versiom gives you audio lessons NO exercises to practise so Duolingo is the best alternative to work on it


Slytherrr

You have to pay attention when duolingo introduces us to new sentences. And try to guess the suffixes. For example 여자의 means woman's and 남자의 means man's. So what's similar in these two words? 의 is the similarity between them. So 의 must be 's. Paying attention is important


JENNIE428

Because i have seen vídeos of people explaining this , so i installed the app to learn more


Martina740433

I hope this help

자는= i + topic marker (는). Another topic marker is 은 the only difference is tha wea use it when the word ends with a consonant, eg: 빵은

친구의= friend + (의) a possession marking particle. Is like the ['s] in English.

자가= Tea + (가) subjet marker, another subjet marker is 이 we will use it when a word ends with a consonant (eg. 빵기) and we use the 가 when the word ends with a vowel.

있습니다= It means there is/ to existed/ to be located. It is a verb that indicate existence. (It can also mean 'to have')


Elah100864

thank u! it helped me a lot


Rosana548642

So clear your explanations!! Thanks!!


Ray792854

So good! Thank you


saratu071100

Saying '친구의 차가 있습니다' is equivalent to saying '저는 친구의 차가 있습니다'.


Ricardo815422

I have a friend's tea = I (topic-marker) + friend (ownership) + tea (subject-marker) + to have = jeo-neun chingu-ui ja-ga iss-seubnida = 저는 친구의 자가 있습니다


RoxannaAri1

Why is '있어요' incorrect?


emsuzz

It wants it in formal/polite....polite informal comes later.


slycordinator

It's accepted by now.


Sam830351

Why does 의 have to be added to 친구? Also, why does 가 have to be added to 차?


emsuzz

의 is a possession marking particle.

가 is a subject marking particle.


AnDroMedo8M5

Because 의 would be the " 's " of the sentence... I think


Wosxv

의 is possessive


MinRenae

Everyone go to howtostudykorean.com to learn grammer and whatnot.. i did and i have a better understanding of the korean language. Also use the memrise app with it to help ^^


anxmeniac

I thought "있습니다" meant "am/is"


emsuzz

이다 means "i am" or "is"

있다 means "to have" or "to exist"


slycordinator

이다 and 있다 both can mean am/is.

Generally: * 이다 is used for describing a thing.

  • 있다 is used for saying that the thing exists.

"The ball is brown." -> "공이 갈색입니다." (이다)

"There is a ball in the room." -> "방 안에 공이 있습니다." (있다)


Ruby845565

It can also mean to have as well as other things


Vanessamdanci

so we structure the sentence as subject 1 + subject 2 + verb?


slycordinator

"저는 친구의 차가 있습니다." uses the form of "topic + subject + verb"

는/은 is the topic marker and 이/가 mark subjects.


Nonhlanhla580166

I'm guessing my way through this language.


gangsnguns

Jeo-neun chin-gu-eu-i cha-ga iss-seub-ni-da


KarishmaSi63759

The sentence structure is much likely to hindi language...


ames549

The tips and notes on the Duolingo site are helpful too. You can find them here. https://duome.eu/tips/en/ko


Xinaxxiii

Does 의 here is like the 's?


J7jx10

Why do we use the subject marker for 차 and not the object marker?


slycordinator

The object marker is used to mark that an action is happening upon/to the thing. But, with "있다" (be/exist/have), there's no action to speak of so the object marker doesn't make sense


Faiii7

I may be overthinking here but would using 를 after 차 make sense if we think of "existing/to be in existence" as an act? Or would it still not make sense in the Korean language?


slycordinator

Even if it were considered an act, it's not one that happens to/upon the thing. For an act to happen to something, it has to exist prior to the act.


Hannah562320

I have did it right but it tells me that its wrong


Eunix-Chan

I put the answer correctly but its wrong


Sandy337573

Is, "친구를 차가 있습니다." The same thing as, "친구의 차가 있습니다."


slycordinator

No. 를 means "friend" is the object of the sentence, so the first sentence literally says that the tea has a friend. And it's ungrammatical putting the object before the subject.


Lin406096

I'm correct but I didn't add 자가. What does it mean?


slycordinator

It's "차가".

차 means tea. And 가 is the subject grammatical marker.


tyannatyanna198

English sentence structure is SVO: Subject Verb Object. Korean sentence structure is SOV: Subject Object Verb. So, when looking at the English sentence you can see which part is subject, verb, and/or object based on the order of the words. You can then rearrange the words in the korean sentence structure order when translating your sentence. This is just what i learned but im open to critique. I hope this is helpful :)


prkfairy

나는 친구의 차 있습니다 was my answer ^^


annemyne

I'm still getting confused with when to use 저, 나 or 내

Any tips please?


slycordinator

저 is the formal way to say "I".

나 is the informal version of the same.

의 is a possession marker.

저의 means "my". 제 also means "my ", as it's a contraction of 저의.

Same idea applies to 내 (my; 나의 -> 내).

Also 제가 and 내가 mean "mine" (저의가 -> 제가). But it's also really common to use that to mean "I/Me".


Pilotsheida

If you use Duolingo on browser, you will see tip section when you click on any lesson. It has so many helpful explanations.


zenintoji

at first i didnt notice the "tea" so i only put 저는 친구의 있습니다 instead of 저는 친구의 차가 있습니다 and it said its correct


zenintoji

the way this bot is acting how'd i know if im making mistakes or not ㅠㅠ


Lassie74

What is the difference between 재가 and 내가?


army23600

나는 친구의 차가 입니다


slycordinator

1) It's not grammatical to use 나 together with 입니다.

2) As written, this means "I am my friend's tea." It doesn't make sense.

이다 (입니다) means "is" as in describing a thing by equating it with another thing. The sentence equates you with a cup of tea.


NinikPutri

난 친구의 차가 있어요


PhngNga3007

I consider when we use 가 and when we use 이? Isn't they have the same purpose?


slycordinator

이 is used if the word ends in a consonant.

핵상이, 방이, ...

가 is used if the word ends in a vowel

남자가, 고양이가, ...


Xxx_sanvi_xxX

What does 의 particle do? When am i supposed to use it?


Xxx_sanvi_xxX

When to use 의 and 가


TanyaJatav

Letters are not. Write property


JessajoyZo

Oof this was a tough question.. for those who are having a hard time, i suggest to not entirely relay on the app. Have other resources to learn from as well.


Kuhoo12345678

What is difference between 잆습니다 and 있습니다....??


slycordinator

1) there's no such word as 잆습니다

2) 있다 (있습니다) means "exist" / "is" / "are" / "have" / "has"

3) 없다 (없습니다) is the opposite of 있다. It means (doesn't exist, isn't, don't have)


alnxp

Question: The order is subject, object and verb. "I have a friend’s tea. What do you have? The tea (object)." Why doesn't it go after 친구의?


slycordinator

It does go after 친구의.

The correct sentence is "저는 친구의 차가 있습니다." and 차 (tea) comes after 친구의.

Although, in Korean grammar, that sentence doesn't have an object. Objects are marked with 를 or 을.


AndiaGibso

In my opinion, this app is great to practice listening to the diction, learning new vocab, etc. I think this app is also more beneficial if used simultaneously with other learning sources like Coursera, Skill Share, and websites like TalkToMeInKorean and HowtoStudyKorean (who offer more detailed information...more theory based which you would have to pay for...but the last website does have free lessons PDFs you can access) Now, I've never really checked out Duolingo's website. So, I'll definitely check it out.

Happy learning guys!!! 안녕


VeronicaJe159912

Duolingo says there's a typo in my answer but I just put in the buttons with the test Duolingo provided. So, yeah. That's a mistake the curriculum writers missex.


slycordinator

Sometimes, one of the buttons for answering is purposely just slightly off from the correct answer and the app gives the feedback of it being a typo.


ShaiuGlazm

I switched the order in my answer of 찬구의 and 차가 and it said it was incorrect, its grammatically wrong? Or its just duolingo preference?


tizerzert

So 차 means car and tea ?!


slycordinator

Yes, though they are both different words from each other. They just sound the same.

차(車) = vehicle (usually referring to a car)

차(茶) = tea


MadhuriMan901326

It goes like what seriously to woah


Roy.army.BTS

I can't understand this


Rindah9

I clearly wrong because I forgot the "tea" but Duolingo said my answer is right

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.