1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I read a book."

"I read a book."

Translation:Ich lese ein Buch.

March 14, 2013

13 Comments


sartrt

Why is it "ein" here if the case is accusative? Isn't it "einen", as in "Ich esse einen Apfel"?


kyky

"Apfel" is masculine and "Buch" is neuter. That is why it is "ein".


lisanell

It is also correct to say Ich las ein Buch. As in past tense-I "red" a book. That is how I "read" the sentence


MatthiasM

Without context, that would be correct. At this level, the past tense has not yet been discussed, so it's more likely to be in the present.


plisetsky

What is the difference between saying "Ein Buch lese ich" and "Ich lese ein Buch" ?


kyky

In the second sentnce you stress "ein Buch" in contrast to a newspaper for example.


CalamityHannah

What is the difference between "Ich lese ein Buch" and Ich las ein Buch?


MatthiasM

The second one is in the past tense.


seyibright

How do we differentiate between those that are masculine and those that are feminine?


rationaloptimist

=) i've seen that question many times in my two hours of duolingo-ing. It appears to be random although I have heard claims otherwise


MatthiasM

There is somewhat of a system to it, but there are too many exceptions to even remotely rely on it. You need to learn the article with the word, so always learn "moon = der Mond", not just "moon = Mond". I did that wrong when I learned French, and it still haunts me.


Dr-Jones

If you could point me to some documentation on the matter, I'd be interested. Always good to know


XxRiotxX

LEEEEEEEROOOOOOYYYYYYY JJJJJJEEEEEEEENNNNNKINSSSSSS

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.