"Sorry."

Translation:죄송합니다.

October 26, 2017

48 Comments


James.Millan

미안해요 can also be used here


Kkamii_05

I know right!! I gave the mianhaeyo but it says that im wrng


Sonja426862

I wrote 죄송합니다 ,Duolingo has marked me wrong ,indicated 죄송해요 as a correction for my word .


Csengegi

미안합니다 is more informal or among friends and 최송합니다 is the formal way or to show deep apology (im not a native speaker so i could be wrong)


chaaniiee

With friends you speak informally,for apologizing, you can say 미안해.... for more formal situations you can say 미안합니다 or 최송합니다..


EmmaSweetiePie

죄송합니다* and using 미안해 you have to be the same age or older than the person you are talking to. Or, if speaking to someone older who is your friend, have permission to use informal speech


shruti13._0403

Aren't we adding yo at the end? Doesn't that make it formal.


SophiaSimp9

I needed to hear this


chaaniiee

You can say 미안해 for sorry to your friends.... and in more formal situations you can say 미안합니다 or 최송합니다...


TaitEPowel

I want to know why the answer suggested is counted wrong!


Akizato

Boy I'd love not to have to scroll through twelve layers of kpop comments to learn more about the sentence!


Warszawa10

there arent any in this thread are you sure ur not just looking for something to complain about


ckred._.

What? 죄송합니다 is also means "Sorry" isn't it??? Just because I'm not using the polite word and this is not accepted?


horny4chan

Why didn't you accept 죄송합니다??


LovelyTophy

미안해요 is possible..


Zkina.d

Why is mianhae not accepted?


_RashmiM

My answer for "sorry" was 죄송합니다..... When I tapped on the word, it was one of the answers with 미안 and 죄송해요 ..... Still it was judged incorrect by Duolingo.... Correct answer was 죄송해요. Could anybody tell why?


Hani282

This happened to me too :(( as i know all three have same meaning just that 미안 is more suitable for informal situation


Sonja426862

Report it please .thank you .


NikolaiWil5

If I just said 미안...

How would that come across to a Korean speaker?


EmmaSweetiePie

I believe that you use it in very informal situations, meaning someone you are close with that is your age or younger, or someone who is older than you and close to you but permitted you to use informal speech. It can come across as very rude if you use it with someone you just met because they often use it sarcastically.
Just remember to only use it with people you are very close to.


taejinn

죄송합니다 and 죄송해요...is it different?


Hani282

I choose 최송합니다 and it give me wrong ?? And put 최송해요 as the correct answer. Both have same meaning right?


beckout

Which is the formal / polite and informal way to say sorry?


nadaraafat

Formal : 죄송합니다 , 미안합니다 Polite : 미안해요 Informal : 미안해


LilBeagle

I think mianhamnida is the formal way to sorry while mianhae is the informal one


MarieVerli

Can someone please explain me what the " 니다" at the end of the words mean? Does it make it formal or? Thanks in advance


laura690624

Yea it indeed makes it formal


FelipeKail.an

Well, we're learning the formal level of speech in Korean, 합쇼제, where all the verbs end in ㅂ니다 or 습니다. It's kind of annoying, but soon you'll get rid of it.


YAdO604725

I answered 죄송합니다 for sorry, but i was marked wrong because they say the correct answer is 죄송해요. But both of them are used for saying sorry


lianaping

I write 죄송합니다 and i got an incorrect from duolingo


rahmaasoo

I used 죄송합니다 but it was wrong!!! It's the same thing why?


Bundang

I've noticed some weird Duolingo logic... lol Sorry = 죄송해요/미안해요 I'M sorry = ~합니다


riz0882._

미안해요 is also correct what


CecySoto11

미안해요 is wrong? why?


yve263841

미안해요 is also sorry tho

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.