"Eu primesc doi medici în cursul acestei zile."

Translation:I receive two doctors during this day.

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


Pickle1116

I will receive two doctors today, I am receiving two doctors today, I received two doctors today, any of these would sound better

October 26, 2017

impvam

... but only your second answer "i am receiving..." is a correct answer to the question. Your first answer is in the future, your last answer is in the past, the question is in the present tense....

September 13, 2018

thelastaidan

Anyone is able to explain me what in this earth the sentence means. I've never heard this in my life.

October 5, 2018

Stephen305160

I think the meaning is supposed to convey that the speaker will receive a visit from two doctors in that day.

November 17, 2018

8jEZuexx

Receiving, in this context, would have been used often in the past in England by well educated people of a higher class. Rarely heard today as it would be considered pompous.

November 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.