1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돼지는 셔츠 한 벌이 있어."

"돼지는 셔츠 벌이 있어."

Translation:The pig has one shirt.

October 26, 2017

22 Comments


Shepard640366

It's probably a very dirty shirt at this point


Andy513708

Well, no... he only wears it on special occasions...


imma_potato123

Yes,he should wear pants too (×_×)


pricca01

how do they know about me and my 1 shirt! >


conniestar16

Why is "A pig has one shirt" wrong?


hippietrail

It's not. Report it.


suhandiwiratama

"The pig has a shirt" is wrong? Wow.. Amazed......


DericiousCake

This sentence makes me so sad?? I want to give the pig more shirts.


anihakopia

whats the diffrence between a shirt and one shirt they are totally the same ?!


hippietrail

Korean has no word for "a" (indefinite article), but it does have a word or "one".


KyleDelane6

When you say someone has "a" shirt, they could have more than one. Different implication


KyleDelane6

You 셔츠 mouth


liron00sh

Pig can have little a shirt, as a treat


birryberry

isn't "The pig has a shirt." and "The pig has one shirt." literally mean the same thing, and bot of them are suppossed to be accepted?


thines01

Porky Pig, I presume.


Lust4Knowledge99

NAPOLEAN, YOU TRAITOR - Snowball, March 2020


yxchewinggum

The pig has a shirt is correct though. Duo do something about this!


atc482

하고 셔츠는 파란색 있어


BangJerica007

Each level gets weirdest

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.