"내일 아침에 빨리 일어나라."

Translation:Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow.

October 26, 2017

12 Comments


Galuh84833

I use wake up, instead of get up. It marked wrong?

January 8, 2019

JayCaeKay

The given translation is "Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow" but wouldn't a more natural sounding sentence be "Quickly get up tomorrow morning"?

October 28, 2017

fi88r

In full agreement. What kind of native English speaker says "... morning tomorrow" instead of "... tomorrow morning" ?

February 19, 2018

Iron_Venema

I read it as "Get up quickly in the morning, tomorrow" which gives it a different nuance.

April 10, 2019

TeleriFerc

A native English speaker says "Get up quickly tomorrow morning."

March 2, 2019

Zee_bubzLe

Wake up and get up mean exactly the same thing in this context

January 25, 2018

MoreRandom1

일어나라? What is the purpose of 라? I don't understand haha

May 6, 2018

Winston298006

Imperative, giving an instruction.

June 12, 2018

Winston298006

Based on my experience, this must mean "Get up early tomorrow." "Quickly" doesn't seem likely, anyway, unless the meaning is past or in the immediate future.

June 12, 2018

D8amx

Hmm you're right. Is the sentence talking about like bouncing out of bed in 1 second? Or is "quickly" not a good translation for 빨리 in this sentence.

April 1, 2019

somebody1726

It is 일찍, not 빨리.

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Where do you see "early" in the English sentence?

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.