1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 아침에 빨리 일어나라."

"내일 아침에 빨리 일어나라."

Translation:Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow.

October 26, 2017

23 Comments


MoreRandom1

일어나라? What is the purpose of 라? I don't understand haha


Winston298006

Imperative, giving an instruction.


JayCaeKay

The given translation is "Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow" but wouldn't a more natural sounding sentence be "Quickly get up tomorrow morning"?


fi88r

In full agreement. What kind of native English speaker says "... morning tomorrow" instead of "... tomorrow morning" ?


Iron_Venema

I read it as "Get up quickly in the morning, tomorrow" which gives it a different nuance.


Rucha507677

I said get up quickly tomorrow morning and it was correct


Galuh84833

I use wake up, instead of get up. It marked wrong?


oee16

(1) wake up = come out of a dormant state; regain the conscious state ( no indication of change in physical position )

= [잠에서] 깨다

(2) get up = rise; get on one's feet ( indication of change in body position to a vertically erect one )

= [침대에서] 일어나다 (= get out of bed) / 기상하다


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Is what my mom tells me every night.....


Winston298006

Based on my experience, this must mean "Get up early tomorrow." "Quickly" doesn't seem likely, anyway, unless the meaning is past or in the immediate future.


D8amx

Hmm you're right. Is the sentence talking about like bouncing out of bed in 1 second? Or is "quickly" not a good translation for 빨리 in this sentence.


SeminPark3

I agree with you 100%


Meeso956097

It still means the same thing with different words used...?


oee16

Sorry could you reframe your question? What do you mean by means the same:

wake up vs get up or

early vs quickly or

tomorrow morning vs tomorrow in the morning?


1k3F2

Actually it will be better to say 'Get up early in the morning.' The word 'quickly' is little bit about the speed, the word 'early' is bit more about time.


oee16

일찍 일어나다 = get up early (=> get out of bed at early hour)

빨리 일어나다 = get up/get out of bed quickly (=> not to hang around in bed)


Phytal

"Quickly get up tomorrow morning" not accepted. 7/16/2020


shiro644179

Why not "get up quickly in the tomorrow morning"?


oee16

Tomorrow morning is short for Tomorrow in the morning.

So there is no need to repeat "in the" before tomorrow morning.


somebody1726

It is 일찍, not 빨리.


wintertriangles

Where do you see "early" in the English sentence?


Zee_bubzLe

Wake up and get up mean exactly the same thing in this context

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.