"내일 아침에 빨리 일어나라."

Translation:Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow.

October 26, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoreRandom1

일어나라? What is the purpose of 라? I don't understand haha


Winston298006

Imperative, giving an instruction.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Is what my mom tells me every night.....


Park_Arine4

You remember that this is how jungkook will wake up someone..... 마 일어나라....


JayCaeKay

The given translation is "Get up quickly in the morning tomorrow" but wouldn't a more natural sounding sentence be "Quickly get up tomorrow morning"?


fi88r

In full agreement. What kind of native English speaker says "... morning tomorrow" instead of "... tomorrow morning" ?


Iron_Venema

I read it as "Get up quickly in the morning, tomorrow" which gives it a different nuance.


Rucha507677

I said get up quickly tomorrow morning and it was correct


Winston298006

Based on my experience, this must mean "Get up early tomorrow." "Quickly" doesn't seem likely, anyway, unless the meaning is past or in the immediate future.


D8amx

Hmm you're right. Is the sentence talking about like bouncing out of bed in 1 second? Or is "quickly" not a good translation for 빨리 in this sentence.


SeminPark3

I agree with you 100%


GaluhShinto

I use wake up, instead of get up. It marked wrong?


oee16

(1) wake up = come out of a dormant state; regain the conscious state ( no indication of change in physical position )

= [잠에서] 깨다

(2) get up = rise; get on one's feet ( indication of change in body position to a vertically erect one )

= [침대에서] 일어나다 (= get out of bed) / 기상하다


[deactivated user]

Meeso956097

    It still means the same thing with different words used...?


1k3F2

    Actually it will be better to say 'Get up early in the morning.' The word 'quickly' is little bit about the speed, the word 'early' is bit more about time.


oee16

    일찍 일어나다 = get up early (=> get out of bed at early hour)

    빨리 일어나다 = get up/get out of bed quickly (=> not to hang around in bed)


Phytal

    "Quickly get up tomorrow morning" not accepted. 7/16/2020


ka_ktu

    No, i won't :/


mmxx511985

    Is 일어나라 in the present??


oee16

    Don't think imperative mood has tenses like declarative or interrogative mood.

    Imperative is made up with infinitive + verb ending. Those endings are determined by the speech levels.

    일어나다 - to get up - dictionary form

    일어나 - infinitive form

    Imperative (Get up!)

    • [Non honorific]

    일어나-라 -> impersonal level

    일어나-"0" -> intimate

    일어나-요 -> familiar

    일어납시오 (= 일어나[-ㅂ시오]) -> courteous

    • [with Honorific] i.e. 일어나시다

    일어나-시라 -> impersonal

    일어나-셔 -> intimate

    일어나-세요 -> familiar

    일어나-십시오 -> courteous


Shaxton

    Papago defines 빨리 as "early" in addition to "quickly." Duolingo also accepts "Get up early tomorrow morning" as correct.


crystle_

    Why is there no 은/는?


oee16

    You can use it if you wish to put the importance (emphasis) on what is going to happen tomorrow morning.

    (1) "내일 아침에는" [...] = As for tomorrow in the morning, [...] => given hypothesis(accepted fact), this shifts the interest onto the rest of the sentence, ie "빨리 일어나라", wake up early.

    내일 아침에는 빨리 일어나라 = As for tomorrow morning, [the important thing is to] wake up early.

    (2) "내일 아침에" on its own acts as a time adverbial indicating when the action should take place. It adds information to the sentence but nothing more.

    내일 아침에 빨리 일어나라 = wake up early tomorrow morning.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.