1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона могла сказати так, але …

"Вона могла сказати так, але не сказала."

Translation:She could say yes, but she did not.

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Minor points, but in the interest of trying to be helpful, the correct solution "She could have said yes but she didn't" is missing the terminal period and a comma after "yes."


normanloukes

Why is "She could have said Yes, but she did not" not accepted. "сказати" is perfective is it not ?. What am I not understanding?


Olly_1052

Incorrect English translation. She could say yes = Вона могла сказати "Так!" (in Russian: Она могла сказать "Да") but Вона могла сказати так = She could say so


notmadyet

"She could say yes, but she did not" doesn't make sense to me. "She could say" implies something she hasn't done yet, no? Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say, "she could have said yes, but she didn't" ?


Olly_1052

In my opinion, it would be more appropriate to write "She could say so ...." (she could do it, but did not). In a previous post, I wrote the difference between “сказати "Так!” and the “сказати так” in Ukrainian and Russian


JamesTwine1

I think a more precise translation would be "...but she didn't say it"


Weylin366674

I wrote "She could have said yes, but she didn't" past tense.

The suggested answer was "She could say yes, but she did not." past tense

So which is it present or past?


Neil124366

"She could say yes" is a stand alone speculative of the future. "She could have said yes" is postulating a past occurrence. The "correct" solution has a tense conflict between the two segments.


Weylin366674

I'm asking about the Ukrainian. I understand the English. Thanks.


Neil124366

This whole exercise seems fraught with issues. Так can be used in so many different ways, how are we to know the corresponding English word. The addition of "she" in the second part appears to be an ad-lib to satisfy someone's idea of correct. The sentence would be grammatically correct without this insertion. The correct solutions should also include SO, THAT, THIS besides YES.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.