"손님, 이쪽으로 오십시오."

Translation:Sir, please come this way.

October 26, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bella_H_02

FinAlly something that doesnt end in 니다


Vaani_46

I was also thinking this


Jake3.14

오다 means "to come".

The expression 천천히 오십시오 literally means "come slowly", which roughly means "take your time".


ismee.lee

Would 편하게/넉넉하게 오십시요 be off? I'm thinking in english


bEast892021

Am I correct that Duolingo doesn't allow "손님" to be translated to "customer" simply because it's unnatural in English?


wintertriangles

Yes, same with 고객님, no one would say that in English.


Ash-Fred

고객님, though widely used amongst Koreans, is an incorrect expression.

http://goo.gl/h3FJxY


XxyeonjxnxX

네, 손님! 두두두두두두!


ph.A51S0B

입마세도 테러 바가... 두두두두두두!


Druckles

Is this gender ambiguous? Can sir/mister/miss/ma'am all be used here?


LucretiaLiu

Yes. It is a respectful term for 'customer'.


funsomarti

Please am confused about the use of this word 오습시오... Because duolingo said it means 'take your time' and also means 'come'... Which is the correct one?


j3nny8675309

오십시오: come, please come (conjugated from 오다)

천천히: slowly (adverb)

천천히 오십시오: come slowly, take your time


XxyeonjxnxX

Lol i learned 손님 from God's Menu by skz


changbin_ishot

Reminds me of "ne seonim" by stray kids gods menu lol


DominikaS419232

I came here looking for that comment


NiaArmyStayMoa

can someone plz tell me what does 오십시오 means???


Kpoppie030

오다 means "to come" but that's the dictionary form, so remove the 다 to get the verb stem 오. Then just add the polite imperative pattern (십시오) to the end of the stem to get 오십시오 (”please come").


U-B-B

thank you so much, this is the answer i'm looking for.


Vikirna

Why does this remind of all those times in Hotel Del Luna when a guest was ushered in lol


XiaoXie22

네 선님 dugdugdug (BACKDOOR) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Mei.111

In the hints it says that "손님" also means customer, so it is way of adressing customers or it would be okay adressing strangers like that too?


oee16

You = "Profession + 님" is a polite way of addressing your interlocutor

손 = guest, visitor

손님 = you (only when the interlocutor is a guest or customer)

Addressing a total stranger is a bit trickier as it depends on gender, approx age group etc. of the 'stranger'. You can get round this by not using any form of addressing at all; but by using the appropriate verb ending to reflect the level of courtesy/respect you have toward them.


Mei.111

Thank you so much! This information helps a lot


BANGTWIKIDS

Stays here be like 'ne seonmin'


Soobin_12

오십시오 I mean that this 오 and 오 between them their are add to say respectfully?


prabhVirkN

Are you korean i dont understand this sentence help me


oee16

손님 = Sir (formal, respectful way of addressing a man, especially in business)

이쪽 = [이, this; 쪽, side or direction] this direction

으로(preposition) = by means of, by way of

오십시오 comes from the honorific(respectful) form of 오다 i.e. 오-시다(to come).

오십시오 is the imperative mode(=> giving instruction) at a formal level of speech. In Eng. it would be more or less the equivalent of *Could you please come..."

Putting all these in a sentence,

손님, 이쪽으로 오십시오 = Lit. Sir || in this direction || could you please come

= "Sir, please could you come this way." Or simply,

= "Sir, please come this way."


prabhVirkN

나는이 문장을 이해하지


Sidd.1001

K-drama fan here.... I've heard 손님 many times. Good to know that i can relate many things now.


pillowmaster342

What conjugation is used heere?


oee16

Imperative.

▪오십시오 is the formal form of the standard polite command (imperative mode) '오세요' (please, come!).

▪In general, the endings '<sub>(으)세요'/</sub>(으)십시오' themselves are used as standard endings for making polite commands, akin to 'please' in English, <sub>세요(casual)/</sub>(으)십시오(formal).

<sub>(으)세요'/</sub>(으)십시오 are generated from the subject-honorific affix -시- added to verbs/adjectives.

eg:

  • 오다 = to come

와요 = come! (casual, polite)

옵시오 = come! (formal, polite)

  • 오시다 = to come [hon.]

오세요 = please, come! (Hon. casual, polite form, standardized as formal, polite form with added respect to addressee).

오십시오 = please, come! (Hon. formal, polite form, standardized as formal, polite form with added respect to addressee).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.