"손님, 이쪽으로 오십시오."

Translation:Sir, please come this way.

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


Jake3.14

오다 means "to come".

The expression 천천히 오십시오 literally means "come slowly", which roughly means "take your time".

October 28, 2018

bEast892021

Am I correct that Duolingo doesn't allow "손님" to be translated to "customer" simply because it's unnatural in English?

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, same with 고객님, no one would say that in English.

October 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

고객님, though widely used amongst Koreans, is an incorrect expression.

http://goo.gl/h3FJxY

February 12, 2018

Druckles

Is this gender ambiguous? Can sir/mister/miss/ma'am all be used here?

October 29, 2017

LucretiaLiu

Yes. It is a respectful term for 'customer'.

October 31, 2017

funsomarti

Please am confused about the use of this word 오습시오... Because duolingo said it means 'take your time' and also means 'come'... Which is the correct one?

August 26, 2018

j3nny8675309

오십시오: come, please come (conjugated from 오다)

천천히: slowly (adverb)

천천히 오십시오: come slowly, take your time

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.