1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손님, 이쪽으로 오십시오."

"손님, 이쪽으로 오십시오."

Translation:Sir, please come this way.

October 26, 2017

21 Comments


Bella_H_02

FinAlly something that doesnt end in 니다


Jake3.14

오다 means "to come".

The expression 천천히 오십시오 literally means "come slowly", which roughly means "take your time".


bEast892021

Am I correct that Duolingo doesn't allow "손님" to be translated to "customer" simply because it's unnatural in English?


wintertriangles

Yes, same with 고객님, no one would say that in English.


Ash-Fred
Mod

고객님, though widely used amongst Koreans, is an incorrect expression.

http://goo.gl/h3FJxY


Druckles

Is this gender ambiguous? Can sir/mister/miss/ma'am all be used here?


LucretiaLiu

Yes. It is a respectful term for 'customer'.


SowmyaSam

ne sonim DU DU DU ige uri TANG TANG TANG TANG DU DU DU DU DU DU

im sorry i had to


Venice782991

Yaaaaa!!SKZZZZZ!!!!!


NiaArmyStayMoa

nae sunnim...ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


funsomarti

Please am confused about the use of this word 오습시오... Because duolingo said it means 'take your time' and also means 'come'... Which is the correct one?


j3nny8675309

오십시오: come, please come (conjugated from 오다)

천천히: slowly (adverb)

천천히 오십시오: come slowly, take your time


oee16

Don't think either: Please Sir, come this way or Sir, come this way please are wrong answers.

Please comment.


hamseul

네!, 손님! Ddu Ddu Ddu Ddu Ddu Ddu!


NiaArmyStayMoa

TANG TANG TANG TANG!!!!!!!!!!


Mei_CF

In the hints it says that "손님" also means customer, so it is way of adressing customers or it would be okay adressing strangers like that too?


oee16

You = "Profession + 님" is a polite way of addressing your interlocutor

손 = guest, visitor

손님 = you (only when the interlocutor is a guest or customer)

Addressing a total stranger is a bit trickier as it depends on gender, approx age group etc. of the 'stranger'. You can get round this by not using any form of addressing at all; but by using the appropriate verb ending to reflect the level of courtesy/respect you have toward them.


Mei_CF

Thank you so much! This information helps a lot


NiaArmyStayMoa

can someone plz tell me what does 오십시오 means???


Vikirna

Why does this remind of all those times in Hotel Del Luna when a guest was ushered in lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.