"서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다."

Translation:Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day.

October 26, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SadiaAsmat

Whays the difference between 입다, 매다 and 끼다?


mhin1
  • 입다, "to wear on the body"
  • 매다, "to tie around your body"
  • 끼다, "to wear on your hand"

rkirsling

이는? Is this a typo?


UltimetaSy

Adding 이 after person's name is to address him/her as 3rd person (beware it's only for persons you're close with). For 2nd person you add 아 (after consonant) or 야 (after vocal) after their name.


Nereaax

Why is it THE ring and not A ring?


catemiche

is it wrong to translate this sentences as "Seoyeon wears beautiful rings everyday"?


mhin1

You can if the context has been established that Seoyeon has a lot of rings that she wears. Typically, you would stress the plurality of "rings" with the plural marker 들.


BobaBunny5

Does 를 imply that the ring is known to the listener?


talynnn

Why is it '서연이는' instead of just '서연은' or '서연이'? Wouldn't it be translated to something like 'Seoyeonie' now?


Erkezhan831941

Why is there no plural form of the word "ring"


mhin1

If you are making a distinction that you are talking about many rings instead of just one you can use the plural marker 들:

서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다. = Seoyeon wears beautiful rings every day.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.