1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다."

"서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다."

Translation:Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day.

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


SadiaAsmat

Whays the difference between 입다, 매다 and 끼다?


mhin1
  • 입다, "to wear on the body"
  • 매다, "to tie around your body"
  • 끼다, "to wear on your hand"

rkirsling

이는? Is this a typo?


UltimetaSy

Adding 이 after person's name is to address him/her as 3rd person (beware it's only for persons you're close with). For 2nd person you add 아 (after consonant) or 야 (after vocal) after their name.


Felixfrckls

is it wrong to translate this sentences as "Seoyeon wears beautiful rings everyday"?


mhin1

You can if the context has been established that Seoyeon has a lot of rings that she wears. Typically, you would stress the plurality of "rings" with the plural marker 들.


dipagssi

No, it is correct and accepted.


BobaBunny5

Does 를 imply that the ring is known to the listener?


JustyyBear

I hate that I 'mispelled' her name and you marked me wrong. FFS.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.