1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are those old animals?"

"Are those old animals?"

Translation:To jsou stará zvířata?

October 26, 2017

22 Comments


IanHHill

Why stara? adjectival plural ending is normally e. [with accent]


VladaFu

Because zvířata are neuter.


JanLyko
Mod

Masculine variant nominative "starý" ends with "-rý" and therefore it follows a hard pattern "mladý".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/star%C3%BD#Czech


Renan-BR

Why not "Ony jsou stará zvířata?" or "Jsou ony stará zvířata?"? Doesn't zvíře become feminine when it goes to plural?


VladaFu

No, it does not. I know only one word that goes from neuter to feminine in plural - dítě.


JanHenke3

Oko, ucho - if we mean body organs.


VladaFu

That is correct I found out since and commented so elsewhere. I do not think such an omission warrants a downvote though...


mcarpenter215

What is wrong with "ony" being included in the sentence?


VladaFu

Ony is feminine, zvířata is neuter - ona.


goldregenb

isn't "ta" used for "those"?


VladaFu

For "those animals" yes, that would be "ta zvířata".

But this is the so common "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern "that is/those are". We have the same question almost every day.


LobstaJohnson

"We have the same question almost every day."

HA, protože to je matoucí


DiegoPlat7

Isn't "to" for singular neutro?


VladaFu

In the "je to"/"to je"/"jsou to""to jsou" you always have "to" for both numbers, all genders and even all persons (To jsem já, To jste vy, To je zvíře, To jsou zvířata).


KA.GORDON

Could you also have put "To jsou zvířata stará?"


VladaFu

No, an agreeing modifier shall come in front of the noun it modifies.


KadenSkinner

What is the difference between to and ta


VladaFu

Check my answer to goldregenb and DiegoPlat7.

Ta is feminine singular or neuter plural.


Lauran356874

Why did they accept oni jsou stari zviřata as a good answer?


VladaFu

There is no accepted answer with "staří zvířata". Only "staří živočichové". We would need a screenshot from you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.