"Are those old animals?"

Translation:To jsou stará zvířata?

October 26, 2017

14 Comments


IanHHill

Why stara? adjectival plural ending is normally e. [with accent]

October 26, 2017

VladaFu

Because zvířata are neuter.

March 18, 2019

Renan-BR

Why not "Ony jsou stará zvířata?" or "Jsou ony stará zvířata?"? Doesn't zvíře become feminine when it goes to plural?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

No, it does not. I know only one word that goes from neuter to feminine in plural - dítě.

August 10, 2018

JanHenke3

Oko, ucho - if we mean body organs.

March 18, 2019

VladaFu

That is correct I found out since and commented so elsewhere. I do not think such an omission warrants a downvote though...

March 18, 2019

mcarpenter215

What is wrong with "ony" being included in the sentence?

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

Ony is feminine, zvířata is neuter - ona.

April 21, 2019

goldregenb

isn't "ta" used for "those"?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

For "those animals" yes, that would be "ta zvířata".

But this is the so common "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern "that is/those are". We have the same question almost every day.

November 27, 2018

LobstaJohnson

"We have the same question almost every day."

HA, protože to je matoucí

February 13, 2019

DiegoPlat7

Isn't "to" for singular neutro?

July 5, 2018

VladaFu

In the "je to"/"to je"/"jsou to""to jsou" you always have "to" for both numbers, all genders and even all persons (To jsem já, To jste vy, To je zvíře, To jsou zvířata).

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.