"Are those old animals?"

Translation:To jsou stará zvířata?

October 26, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanHHill

Why stara? adjectival plural ending is normally e. [with accent]


VladaFu

Because zvířata are neuter.


Renan-BR

Why not "Ony jsou stará zvířata?" or "Jsou ony stará zvířata?"? Doesn't zvíře become feminine when it goes to plural?


VladaFu

No, it does not. I know only one word that goes from neuter to feminine in plural - dítě.


JanHenke3

Oko, ucho - if we mean body organs.


VladaFu

That is correct I found out since and commented so elsewhere. I do not think such an omission warrants a downvote though...


mcarpenter215

What is wrong with "ony" being included in the sentence?


VladaFu

Ony is feminine, zvířata is neuter - ona.


goldregenb

isn't "ta" used for "those"?


VladaFu

For "those animals" yes, that would be "ta zvířata".

But this is the so common "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern "that is/those are". We have the same question almost every day.


LobstaJohnson

"We have the same question almost every day."

HA, protože to je matoucí


Laurali344492

since zvířata are neuter, should it not be staré (or is stará neutral in plural, and staré not?)


AgnusOinas

You got it.

  • singular neuter: staré zvíře, dobré pivo, velké moře
  • plural neuter: stará zvířata, dobrá piva, velká moře

DiegoPlat7

Isn't "to" for singular neutro?


VladaFu

In the "je to"/"to je"/"jsou to""to jsou" you always have "to" for both numbers, all genders and even all persons (To jsem já, To jste vy, To je zvíře, To jsou zvířata).


KA.GORDON

Could you also have put "To jsou zvířata stará?"


VladaFu

No, an agreeing modifier shall come in front of the noun it modifies.


npy2d8ezwr3s

why not "jsou to ..." ?


BoneheadBass

I would expect that "Jsou to stará zvířata?" also would be accepted. Did you use the Report button? If you did, someone can take a look at your answer and tell you why it was rejected.


KadenSkinner

What is the difference between to and ta


VladaFu

Check my answer to goldregenb and DiegoPlat7.

Ta is feminine singular or neuter plural.


Lauran356874

Why did they accept oni jsou stari zviřata as a good answer?


VladaFu

There is no accepted answer with "staří zvířata". Only "staří živočichové". We would need a screenshot from you.


crazymadcityzen

Are there any patterns in "stressing" (putting ' sign above the letter) vowels? The most interesting case for me is i/í


VladaFu

Please read the Tips. The sign is NOT stressing. I and Í are two distinct characters denoting two distinct sounds. Generally, the diacritic mark marks a long vowel but I and Í also differ in their phonetic quality.

There are patterns where one changes into the other in some roots or stems. In word endings the declension patterns normally determine which one must be used.

Note that I and Y sound the same and Í and Ý also sound the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.