1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Уроки і перерви"

"Уроки і перерви"

Translation:Lessons and breaks

October 26, 2017

2 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Is the audio messed up? To my ear, it sounds like she is saying "Урокі" instead of "Уроки."

By far my most common spelling mistake is using "і" when I should be using "и." I wonder if the two pronunciations aren't as far from each other as I thought at first...


deniko

Sounds fine to me.

I guess your mind tricks you into hearing і instead of и because in "Уроки і перерви" these two sounds come right after each other - "Уроки і..."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.